Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from April, 2022

[Solved] Ritika: Can I borrow your Math book for a couple of days? Mohit: Yes certainly, I have already studied for the test tomorrow. | Bzziii

Read the conversation and complete the passage that follows: Ritika: Can I borrow your Math book for a couple of days? Mohit: Yes certainly, I have already studied for the test tomorrow. Ritika asked Mohit (1) ______ for a couple of days. Mohit agreed and said that (2) ______. SOLUTION Ritika asked Mohit (1) She could borrow his math book for a couple of days. Mohit agreed and said that (2) he had already studied for the test next day .

The passenger requested the conductor (a) _______. The conductor replied that (b)______. | Bzziii

Read the conversation given below and complete the paragraph that follows: Passenger: Please give me three tickets to India Gate. Conductor: Ten rupees a ticket. The passenger requested the conductor (a) _______. The conductor replied that (b)______. SOLUTION The passenger requested the conductor (a) to give him three tickets to India Gate . The conductor replied that (b) the price of the ticket was ten rupees .

You are Niharika, Incharge of the Neighbourhood Library for children. Write a letter to Manautal Publishers placing an order for books 2 sets each

You are Niharika, Incharge of the Neighbourhood Library for children. Write a letter to Manautal Publishers placing an order for books 2 sets each of Panchatantra and Amar Chitra Katha in about 120 words. Mention mode of payment, library discount and date of delivery. SOLUTION Updated very soon!

Neha told Namita (1) _____ looking forward to the class picnic ______. Namita agreed that after a long time.

Read the following conversation and complete the passage that follows: Neha: I'm really looking forward to the class picnic tomorrow. Nanita: Yes, after a long time we will be meeting our friends and teachers. Neha told Namita (1) _____ looking forward to the class picnic ______. Namita agreed that after a long time. (2) ______ friends and teachers. SOLUTION Neha told Namita (1) that she was really looking forward to the class picnic next day. Namita agreed that after a long time. (2) we will meeting our friends and teachers.

Rita then asked her mother (a)______. Mother warned her that (b)_____. | Bzziii.com

Read the conversation given below and complete the paragraph that follows: Mother: Rita finish your food. Rita: I don't want to have this food. You never give me pizza or burger. Mother: They are not good for health. You had a pizza at your friend's birthday party last evening. Rita: Give me french fries and milk shake. Mother: If you live on junk food you will spoil your health. Mother told Rita to finish her food. Rita replied that she did not want to have that food, and added that she wasn't given pizza or burger. Mother advised her that they were not good for health, and added that she had eaten pizza at her friend's birthday party the previous evening. Rita then asked her mother (a) ____. Mother warned her that (b) ____. SOLUTION Rita then asked her mother (a) to give her french fries and milk shake . Mother warned her that (b) if she lived on junk food she would spoil her health.

While the worst for COVID-19 in India (e.g.) for (Error) of (Correction) | Bzziii.com

The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Identify the error and write its correction against the correct blank number. Remember to underline the correction. The first one has been done for you. While the worst for COVID-19 in India (e.g.) for (Error) of (Correction) 1. seems to be over, one may remain (a) ____ _____ 2. vigilant and response quickly to (b) ____ _____ 3. any future spike of cases. (c) ____ ____ SOLUTION 1. In this sentence "seems to be over, one may remain" there is a error and that is may (Error) and the correction is should . Explanation: Correct Sentence is - seems to be over, one should remain 2. In this sentence "vigilant and response quickly to" there is a error and that is response (Error) and the correction is respond . Explanation: Correct Sentence is - vigilant and respond quickly to 3. In this sentence "any future spike of cases" there is a error and that is of (Error)

Discipline at public life ensures (e.g.) at (Error) in (Correction)

The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Identify the error and write its correction against the correct blank number. Remember to underline the correction. The first one has been done for you. Discipline at public life ensures (e.g.) at (Error) in (Correction) 1. peace and harmony, who in turn (a) ____ ____ 2. offer the required impetous (b) ____ ____ 3. from the nation's progress. (c) ____ ____ SOLUTION 1. In this sentence "peace and harmony, who in turn" there is a error and that is who (Error) and the correction is which . Explanation: Correct Sentence is - peace and harmony, which in turn 2. In this sentence "offer the required impetous" there is a error and that is impetous (Error) and the correction is impetus . Explanation: Correct Sentence is - offer the required impetus 3. In this sentence "from the nation's progress" there is a error and that is from (Error) and the

She reminds us that it are important to visiting museums | Bzziii.com

The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Identify the error and write its correction against the correct blank number. Remember to underline the correction. The first one has been done for you. She reminds us that it are (e.g.) are (Error) is (Correction) 1. Important to visiting museums in (a) ____ _____ 2. Our country to experience a impact (b) _____ _____ 3. That a work of art leaves in our senses (c) ____ ____ SOLUTION 1. In this sentence "Important to visiting museums in" there is a error and that is visiting (Error) and the correction is visit . Explanation: Correct Sentence is - Important to visit museums in 2. In this sentence "Our country to experience a impact" there is a error and that is a (Error) and the correction is the . Explanation: Correct Sentence is - Our country to experience the impact 3. In this sentence "That a work of art leaves in our senses" there

Which are the three truths emphasised in Tendai tradition?

Which are the three truths emphasised in Tendai tradition? Options: (A) the emptiness, the temporary and the middle (B) the emptiness, the action and the permanent (C) the emptiness, the temporary and the permanent (D) none of these SOLUTION Correct option is (A) the emptiness, the temporary and the middle. Explanation: the emptiness, the temporary and the middle are the three truths emphasised in Tendai tradition.

Rejection of the notion of gentleman by high birth is considered as themost revolutionary aspects of :

Rejection of the notion of gentleman by high birth is considered as themost revolutionary aspects of : Options: (A) confucius (B) kukai (C) laozi (D) hakuin ekaku SOLUTION Correct option is (A) confucius. Explanation: Rejection of the notion of gentleman by high birth is considered as themost revolutionary aspects of : confucius.

‘In order to establish myself, I establish others: in order to enlarge myself,I enlarge others’- this principle is propounded by:

‘In order to establish myself, I establish others: in order to enlarge myself,I enlarge others’- this principle is propounded by: Options: (A) confucius (B) kukai (C) laozi (D) hakuin ekaku SOLUTION Correct option is (A) confucius. Explanation: ‘In order to establish myself, I establish others: in order to enlarge myself,I enlarge others’- this principle is propounded by: confucius.

‘Do not do unto others what you would not want others to do you’ – this slogan is also known as :

‘Do not do unto others what you would not want others to do you’ – thisslogan is also known as : Options: (A) the golden rule of confucianism (B) the golden rule of taoism (C) the golden rule of zen (D) the golden rule of zoroastrianism SOLUTION Correct option is (A) the golden rule of confucianism. Explanation: ‘Do not do unto others what you would not want others to do you’ – thisslogan is also known as : the golden rule of confucianism.

Which book helped Mao Zedong to make the idea that, change is the only constant phenomenon in this universe?

Which book helped Mao Zedong to make the idea that, change is the onlyconstant phenomenon in this universe? Options: (A) ‘on practice’ (B) ‘book of changes’ (C) on theory’ (D) ‘thus capital’ SOLUTION Correct option is (B) ‘book of changes’. Explanation: ‘Book of changes’ is the book that is helped Mao Zedong to make the idea that, change is the only constant phenomenon in this universe.

‘The ruler has the sanction of Heaven if he is righteous, and it has beentaken away from him if he behaves badly’. Who proposed this view?

‘The ruler has the sanction of Heaven if he is righteous, and it has beentaken away from him if he behaves badly’. Who proposed this view? Options: (A) confucius (B) kukai (C) laozi (D) hakuin ekaku SOLUTION Correct option is (A) Confucius. Explanation: ‘The ruler has the sanction of Heaven if he is righteous, and it has beentaken away from him if he behaves badly’. Confucius proposed this view.

According to Neo Confucianism _____ is the principle which brings some ofthe possible things into actuality.

According to Neo Confucianism _____ is the principle which brings some ofthe possible things into actuality. Options: (A) qi (B) li (C) wu (D) tao SOLUTION Correct option is (A) qi. Explanation: According to Neo Confucianism qi is the principle which brings some ofthe possible things into actuality.

Who argues that, there is no need for God to bring us back to life in thenext world after we have died in this world?

Who argues that, there is no need for God to bring us back to life in thenext world after we have died in this world? Options: (A) al- frabi (B) avicenna (C) averroes (D) al-gazel SOLUTION Correct option is (C) averroes. Explanation: Averroes argues that, there is no need for God to bring us back to life in thenext world after we have died in this world.

Who argues that, the rational soul is indestructible since it is simple and so cannot break up into parts?

Who argues that, the rational soul is indestructible since it is simple andso cannot break up into parts? Options: (A) al- frabi (B) avicenna (C) averroes (D) al-gazel SOLUTION Correct option is (B) avicenna. Explanation: avicenna argues that, the rational soul is indestructible since it is simple andso cannot break up into parts.

Who argues that, the rational soul is indestructible since it is simple andso cannot break up into parts?

Who argues that, the rational soul is indestructible since it is simple andso cannot break up into parts? Options: (A) al- frabi (B) avicenna (C) averroes (D) al-gazel SOLUTION Correct option is (B) avicenna. Explanation: Avicenna argues that, the rational soul is indestructible since it is simple andso cannot break up into parts.

According to Zoroastrianism, _____ is the source of all good in the world.

According to Zoroastrianism, _____ is the source of all good in the world. Options: (A) rahiman (B) ahirman (C) ahriman (D) ohrmazd SOLUTION Correct option is (D) ohrmazd. Explanation: According to Zoroastrianism, ohrmazd is the source of all good in the world, and they believed that there is one God called Ahura Mazda (Wise Lord) and He created the world.

Ahriman represent the:

Ahriman represent the: Options: (A) soul (B) goodness (C) evil (D) none of these creator SOLUTION Correct option is (C) evil. Explanation: Ahriman represent the evil.Angra Mainyu, (Avestan: “Destructive Spirit”) Middle Persian Ahriman, the evil, destructive spirit in the dualistic doctrine of Zoroastrianism.

[Solved] “Ahura Mazda literally means:(A) ‘the wise lord’ (B) ‘the perfect god’ (C) ‘the powerful god’ (D) ‘the absolute’

“Ahura Mazda literally means: Options: (A) ‘the wise lord’ (B) ‘the perfect god’ (C) ‘the powerful god’ (D) ‘the absolute’ SOLUTION Correct option is (A) ‘the wise lord’. Explanation: (A) “Ahura Mazda literally means: ‘the wise lord’.

[Solved] Who accepts that, the immediate notion of beauty is visual and more closely related to the sensations? | Bzziii.com

Who accepts that, the immediate notion of beauty is visual and moreclosely related to the sensations? Options: (A) al- frabi (B) avicenna (C) averroes (D) al-gazel SOLUTION Correct option is (A) al- frabi. Explanation: The immediate notion of beauty is visual and moreclosely related to the sensations is accepted by al- frabi.

[Solved] Al-Frabi accepts that, the immediate notion of beauty is visual and moreclosely related to the _____

Al-Frabi accepts that, the immediate notion of beauty is visual and moreclosely related to the _____ Options: (A) Imagination (B) Reason (C) Intuition (D) Sensations SOLUTION Correct option is (D) Sensations. Explanation: Al-Frabi accepts that, the immediate notion of beauty is visual and moreclosely related to the sensations .

[Solved] In Arabic philosophy active intellect is often described as :

In Arabic philosophy active intellect is often described as : Options: (A) ethical entity (B) material entity (C) psychological entity (D) transcendent immaterial entity SOLUTION Correct option is (D) transcendent immaterial entity. Explanation: In Arabic philosophy active intellect is often described as : transcendent immaterial entity .

Mao Tes Tung in his ‘On Practice’ advocated the synthesis of _____ in revolutionary behaviour

Mao Tes Tung in his ‘On Practice’ advocated the synthesis of _____ in revolutionary behaviour Options: (A) knowledge and theory (B) knowledge and life (C) theory and practice (D) theory and law SOLUTION Correct option is (A) ‘on practice’. Explanation: Mao Tes Tung in his ‘on practice’ advocated the synthesis of theoryand practice in revolutionary behaviour.

Mao Tes Tung in his _____ advocated the synthesis of theoryand practice in revolutionary behaviour.

Mao Tes Tung in his _____ advocated the synthesis of theoryand practice in revolutionary behaviour. (A) ‘on practice’ (B) ‘book of changes’ (C) ‘yi jing’ (D) none of thes SOLUTION Correct option is (A) ‘on practice’. Explanation: Mao Tes Tung in his ‘on practice’ advocated the synthesis of theoryand practice in revolutionary behaviour.