Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from August, 2022

Which of the following was one way the Constitution attempted to reconcile a weakness of the Articles of Confederation?

Question Which of the following was one way the Constitution attempted to reconcile a weakness of the Articles of Confederation? A. The Constitution gave more power to the states. B. The Constitution provided a more centralized government. C. All enslaved African Americans would be counted in the population. D. The judicial branch would have the power to pass laws. Solution Correct answer is option B. Explanation: The Constitution provided a more centralized government was one way the Constitution attempted to reconcile a weakness of the Articles of Confederation.

Which feature of Greece’s geography explains the ancient Greeks’ need for trade?

Question Which feature of Greece’s geography explains the ancient Greeks’ need for trade? A. the mountainous landscape B. the dry summer climate C. the location along the seacoast D. the location along the boundary between Asia and Europe Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: The mountainous landscape is the feature of Greece’s geography that explains the ancient Greeks’ need for trade.

Which of the following is a reason why historians may want to consider opinions as well as facts reported by a source?

Question Which of the following is a reason why historians may want to consider opinions as well as facts reported by a source? A. A source that historians trust is likely to have true opinions. B. The opinions may provide clues to the source's feelings and possible bias. C. Examining opinions will reveal whether it is a primary or secondary source. D. The opinions will reveal the identity of the source. Solution Correct answer is option B. Explanation: The opinions may provide clues to the source's feelings and possible bias is a reason why historians may want to consider opinions as well as facts reported by a source.

I highly recommend this service for those experiencing difficulties trying to restore their relationship/marriage.

I highly recommend this service for those experiencing difficulties trying to restore their relationship/marriage. He is the real deal. you can reach LORD JUMA Email @ mercyfullsolutionhome @yahoo.com My name is Sarah Walder. Out of respect for you and your spells I must make this testimony known to all. I've been to other spell casters without seeing any result.I just wished I came to you earlier, I got the best from you. My ex husband was gone for a year and I went everywhere and other spell casters for help but no result until my friend introduced me to LORD JUMA. After the Love Spell was done, I finally got a call from him. His spells worked wonders and my husband is back with full of love. It was like a miracle! He suddenly came back with flowers saying that i should forgive him, i was truly flabbergasted and shocked when my husband knelt down begging for forgiveness and for me to accept him back.. I'm really short of words and joyful, you are a God sent to me and my ent

A nurse is caring for a client who requires a 24-hr urine collection.

Question A nurse is caring for a client who requires a 24-hr urine collection. Which of the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching? Solution A nurse is caring for a client who requires a 24-hr urine collection. "I flushed what I urinated at 7:00 a.m. and have saved all urine since." this statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching.

A large retail company hires several new joiners and would like to incorporate Virtual Reality (VR) into their onboarding process.

Question A large retail company hires several new joiners and would like to incorporate Virtual Reality (VR) into their onboarding process. Which approach would best utilize VR for this purpose? A. an animated video that covers compliance training B. an application that enables online contract signing C. a 360-degree online tour of the retail store D. a simulated experience interacting with customers Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: a simulated experience interacting with customers this approach would best utilize VR for this purpose.

How could Accenture's relationship to Extended Reality be described?

Question How could Accenture's relationship to Extended Reality be described? A. allowing competitors take the lead and adopting their successful strategies B. increased collaboration with manufacturers to create new hardware C. initial caution mixed with gradual experimentation of new possibilities D. early exploration that creates an established foothold in new territory Solution Correct answer is option D. early exploration that creates an established foothold in new territory .

In the 1960s, censors would not allow Barbara Eden’s navel to show in “I Dream of Jeannie,”

Question In the 1960s, censors would not allow Barbara Eden’s navel to show in “I Dream of Jeannie,” however, today, teenagers are exposed to 14,000 sexual references and innuendoes per year on television. This suggests that today’s TV ____. A. provides useful relationship advice B. accurately depicts the consequences of having sex C. provides more information on reproductive health D. has a strong influence over sexual behavior Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: In the 1960s, censors would not allow Barbara Eden’s navel to show in “I Dream of Jeannie,” however, today, teenagers are exposed to 14,000 sexual references and innuendoes per year on television. This suggests that today’s TV has a strong influence over sexual behavior .

Grace feels upset as she is getting ready for a date with long-time boyfriend Kip.

Question Grace feels upset as she is getting ready for a date with long-time boyfriend Kip. She just never feels “pretty enough” despite her beauty preparation efforts. Although Kip and others always compliment Grace on her natural beauty, she cannot shrug her feelings of inadequacy. Grace’s insecurity may stem from her exposure to____. A. novels where heroine characters fight to protect their communities B. movies where very attractive thin women seem to have the perfect life, at least by the end of the movie C. advertisements on the subway showing tired run down women in need of social services D. commercials on television where elderly women boast about the benefits of their insurance plans Solution Correct answer is option B. Explanation: Although Kip and others always compliment Grace on her natural beauty, she cannot shrug her feelings of inadequacy. Grace’s insecurity may stem from her exposure to movies where very attractive thin women seem to have the perfect life, at lea

One method to establish content validity for a test to evaluate an ill-defined trait is

Question One method to establish content validity for a test to evaluate an ill-defined trait is A. having items rated by a panel of judges. B. sampling from the universe of potential test items. C. correlating test results to some external measurement. D. comparing results on two different measures of the trait. Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: One method to establish content validity for a test to evaluate an ill-defined trait is having items rated by a panel of judges .

Chelsea and Anita are both required to give a speech supporting a woman’s right to abortion on demand in a public-speaking class.

Question Chelsea and Anita are both required to give a speech supporting a woman’s right to abortion on demand in a public-speaking class. Anita believes that Chelsea gave her speech because she is a strong supporter of the right-to-choose movement. Anita is neutral on the topic and only gave her speech because it was assigned. Anita’s belief about Chelsea is probably a result of ________. A. explicit theory formation B. the actor-observer effect C. the discounting principle D. implicit theory formation E. base rate bias Solution Correct answer is option B. Explanation: Anita is neutral on the topic and only gave her speech because it was assigned. Anita’s belief about Chelsea is probably a result of the actor-observer effect .

Michael, accused of assault, was found incompetent to stand trial sixteen years ago.

Question Michael, accused of assault, was found incompetent to stand trial sixteen years ago. Since that time, he has been held in a state mental facility. This is likely in violation of A. Jackson v. Indiana (1972) B. Dusky v. United States (1960). C. Johnson v. Zerbst (1938). D. United States v. Masthers (1976). Solution Correct answer is option A. Jackson v. Indiana (1972). Explanation: Michael, accused of assault, was found incompetent to stand trial sixteen years ago. Since that time, he has been held in a state mental facility. This is likely in violation of Jackson v. Indiana (1972).

Swift self-disclosure of intimate information is a way to enhance romance in a new relationship. - True or False

Question Swift self-disclosure of intimate information is a way to enhance romance in a new relationship. Indicate whether the statement is true or false. Solution Swift self-disclosure of intimate information is a way to enhance romance in a new relationship. The given statement is False.

One explanation for the conflicts between adolescents and their parents is

Question One explanation for the conflicts between adolescents and their parents is A. raging hormones. c. mutual emotional detachment. B. striving for independence. c. mutual emotional detachment. d. the generation gap. Solution Correct answer is option B. Explanation: One explanation for the conflicts between adolescents and their parents is striving for independence.

____ have been used to successfully treat paraphilias.

Question ____ have been used to successfully treat paraphilias. A. Dopamine transporter inhibitors B. Monoamine oxidase inhibitors C. Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors D. Glutamate receptor inhibitors Solution Correct answer is option C. Explanation: Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors have been used to successfully treat paraphilias.

Viktor E. Frankl, Karl Jaspers, and Medard Boss

Question Viktor E. Frankl, Karl Jaspers, and Medard Boss: A. popularized client-centered therapy B. used existentialism to understand human nature C. reconciled faith and science D. showed that effective living depends on effective myths Solution Correct answer is option B. Explanation: Viktor E. Frankl, Karl Jaspers, and Medard Boss used existentialism to understand human nature.

Which of the following is a cause of extinction?

Question Which of the following is a cause of extinction? A. All options are correct B. Agriculture C. Deforestation D. Habitat Fragmentation Solution Correct answer is option A. All options are correct. Explanation: There are many causes of extinction. Agriculture, habitat fragmentation, and deforestations are all causes of extinction. Agriculture causes extinction by emitting toxins into the environment. Habitat fragmentation causes extinction by changing an animals habitat. Usually, habitat fragmentation is caused by development breaking apart an animal's habitat. Deforestation causes extinction by taking away animals's habitats. Deforestation is when forests are cut down.

When a species becomes better suited to its environment, it's said that the species has _____.

Question When a species becomes better suited to its environment, it's said that the species has __________. Solution Adaptation is the processes in which a species becomes better suited to its environment; thus, the correct answer is adapted. When a species becomes better suited to its environment, it's said that the species has adapted .

What is the process that enables organisms that are best suited for the environment to live and pass on their genetic traits?

Question What is the process that enables organisms that are best suited for the environment to live and pass on their genetic traits? Solution Natural Selection is the process that enables organisms that are best suited for the environment to live and pass on their genetic traits.

What are the properties of a nicotinic acetylcholine receptor?

Question What are the properties of a nicotinic acetylcholine receptor? Solution The properties of a nicotinic acetylcholine receptor are as given below: 5 subunits, each subunit has 4 transmembrane domains Cysteine rich loop Ach binds to the alpha subunit Alpha x2, beta, gamma and delta Wide mouth, narrow selectivity Permeable to Na+ Antagonist- bungarotoxin and Tubocararine Agonist- nicotine (causes spontaneous contraction)

Share a headline about what motivates you, where you want to go next in your career and any support you need.

Question Share a headline about what motivates you, where you want to go next in your career and any support you need. Solution There’s two things you need to do. First. Stop thinking in terms of NEXT and start thinking in terms of where you want to end up and reverse engineer it. There’s a big difference between wanting a big family with a decent house, stability and all the normal stuff versus having the flexibility to travel the world and build businesses etc. there’s no right or wrong answer, but obviously different jobs and opportunities yield different results, you just have to build the right bridge to the desired results. Being a fashion designer will not pair well with raising a family of 5, making steady house payments, and paying for college tuition and endless dental and medical bills. Doing something standard with the city, government or major corporation will make all your basic dreams come true but it stays basic. The next thing is to take a long hard look at p

A Retail Customer is using Augmented Reality filters in an app to Visualize How a New Makeup Product will Look.

Question A retail customer is using Augmented Reality filters in an app to visualize how a new makeup product will look. What is the main benefit for the customer? A. a way to buy new products online that is faster and less expensive B. a way to send personal product preferences to other companiesv C. an experience that could lead to product discounts and private sales D. a personalized experience that allows trying a product from anywhere before buying Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: The main benefit for the customer is that a personalized experience that allows trying a product from anywhere before buying.

How have cloud and 5g helped make extended reality (XR) technology more accessible to a wide audience?

Question How have cloud and 5g helped make extended reality (XR) technology more accessible to a wide audience? A. by using blockchain databases to track and manage user activity within XR environments B. by making XR applications and devices increasingly reliant on tethered connections C. by providing a more flexible and affordable way to render quality images at high speeds D. by requiring users to upgrade their headsets with new graphic processing units Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: By using blockchain databases to track and manage user activity within XR environments cloud and 5g have helped make extended reality (XR) technology more accessible to a wide audience.

What is one way a Virtual Reality work meeting could be more inclusive than a regular Microsoft Teams meeting?

Question What is one way a Virtual Reality work meeting could be more inclusive than a regular Microsoft Teams meeting? A. It can provide an objective environment that reduces bias. B. It tracks emotions from the attendees for analytics. C. It allows participants to provide immediate feedback D. It guarantees an increase in meeting attendance. Solution Correct answer is option C. Explanation: One way a Virtual Reality work meeting allows participants to provide immediate feedback than a regular Microsoft Teams meeting this way it is more inclusive.

Sumati bought not-so-thick lenses for the telescope and polished them.

Question Read the following and answer any four questions. Sumati wanted to see the stars of the night sky. She knows that she needs a telescope to see those distant stars. She finds out that the telescopes, which are made of lenses, are called refracting telescopes and the ones which are made of mirrors are called reflecting telescopes. So she decided to make a refracting telescope. She bought two lenses, L1 and L2. out of which L1 was bigger and L2 was smaller. The larger lens gathers and bends the light, while the smaller lens magnifies the image. Big, thick lenses are more powerful. So to see far away, she needed a big powerful lens. Unfortunately, she realized that a big lens is very heavy. Heavy lenses are hard to make and difficult to hold in the right place. Also since the light is passing through the lens, the surface of the lens has to be extremely smooth. Any flaws in the lens will change the image. It would be like looking through a dirty window. Sumati bought not-so-

Sumati did some preliminary experiment with the lenses and found out that the magnification of the eyepiece (L2) is 3.

Question Read the following and answer any four questions. Sumati wanted to see the stars of the night sky. She knows that she needs a telescope to see those distant stars. She finds out that the telescopes, which are made of lenses, are called refracting telescopes and the ones which are made of mirrors are called reflecting telescopes. So she decided to make a refracting telescope. She bought two lenses, L1 and L2. out of which L1 was bigger and L2 was smaller. The larger lens gathers and bends the light, while the smaller lens magnifies the image. Big, thick lenses are more powerful. So to see far away, she needed a big powerful lens. Unfortunately, she realized that a big lens is very heavy. Heavy lenses are hard to make and difficult to hold in the right place. Also since the light is passing through the lens, the surface of the lens has to be extremely smooth. Any flaws in the lens will change the image. It would be like looking through a dirty window. Sumati did some preli

What is the formula for magnification obtained with a lens?

Question Read the following and answer any four questions. Sumati wanted to see the stars of the night sky. She knows that she needs a telescope to see those distant stars. She finds out that the telescopes, which are made of lenses, are called refracting telescopes and the ones which are made of mirrors are called reflecting telescopes. So she decided to make a refracting telescope. She bought two lenses, L1 and L2. out of which L1 was bigger and L2 was smaller. The larger lens gathers and bends the light, while the smaller lens magnifies the image. Big, thick lenses are more powerful. So to see far away, she needed a big powerful lens. Unfortunately, she realized that a big lens is very heavy. Heavy lenses are hard to make and difficult to hold in the right place. Also since the light is passing through the lens, the surface of the lens has to be extremely smooth. Any flaws in the lens will change the image. It would be like looking through a dirty window. What is the formula f

If the powers of the lenses L1 and L2 are in the ratio of 4:1, what would be the ratio of the focal length of L1 and L2?

Question Read the following and answer any four questions. Sumati wanted to see the stars of the night sky. She knows that she needs a telescope to see those distant stars. She finds out that the telescopes, which are made of lenses, are called refracting telescopes and the ones which are made of mirrors are called reflecting telescopes. So she decided to make a refracting telescope. She bought two lenses, L1 and L2. out of which L1 was bigger and L2 was smaller. The larger lens gathers and bends the light, while the smaller lens magnifies the image. Big, thick lenses are more powerful. So to see far away, she needed a big powerful lens. Unfortunately, she realized that a big lens is very heavy. Heavy lenses are hard to make and difficult to hold in the right place. Also since the light is passing through the lens, the surface of the lens has to be extremely smooth. Any flaws in the lens will change the image. It would be like looking through a dirty window. If the powers of the

Based on the diagram shown, what kind of lenses would Sumati need to make the telescope?

Question Read the following and answer any four questions. Sumati wanted to see the stars of the night sky. She knows that she needs a telescope to see those distant stars. She finds out that the telescopes, which are made of lenses, are called refracting telescopes and the ones which are made of mirrors are called reflecting telescopes. So she decided to make a refracting telescope. She bought two lenses, L1 and L2. out of which L1 was bigger and L2 was smaller. The larger lens gathers and bends the light, while the smaller lens magnifies the image. Big, thick lenses are more powerful. So to see far away, she needed a big powerful lens. Unfortunately, she realized that a big lens is very heavy. Heavy lenses are hard to make and difficult to hold in the right place. Also since the light is passing through the lens, the surface of the lens has to be extremely smooth. Any flaws in the lens will change the image. It would be like looking through a dirty window. Based on the diagram

Assertion: After white washing the walls, a shiny white finish on walls is obtained after two to three days.

Question Two statements are given- one labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R). Select the correct answer to these questions from the codes (a), (b), (c) and (d) as given below: a) Both A and R are true, and R is correct explanation of the assertion. b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of the assertion. c) A is true, but R is false. d) A is false, but R is true. 1. Assertion: After white washing the walls, a shiny white finish on walls is obtained after two to three days. Reason: Calcium Oxide reacts with Carbon dioxide to form Calcium Hydrogen Carbonate which gives shiny white finish. 2. Assertion: Food chain is responsible for the entry of harmful chemicals in our bodies. Reason: The length and complexity of food chains vary greatly 3. Assertion: Greater number of individuals are present in lower trophic levels. Reason: The flow of energy is unidirectional. 4. Assertion: A geneticist crossed a pea plant having violet flowers with

What type of energy conversion is observed in a linear solenoid?

Question Read the following and answer any 4 questions. A solenoid is a long helical coil of wire through which a current is run in order to create a magnetic field. The magnetic field of the solenoid is the superposition of the fields due to the current through each coil. It is nearly uniform inside the solenoid and close to zero outside and is similar to the field of a bar magnet having a north pole at one end and a south pole at the other depending upon the direction of current flow. The magnetic field produced in the solenoid is dependent on a few factors such as, the current in the coil, number of turns per unit length etc.The following graph is obtained by a researcher while doing an experiment to see the variation of the magnetic field with respect to the current in the solenoid.The unit of magnetic field as given in the graph attached is in milli-Tesla (mT) and the current is given in Ampere. 1. What type of energy conversion is observed in a linear solenoid? a. Mechan

A student has two resistors- 2 Ω and 3 Ω. She has to put one of them in place of R2 as shown in the circuit.

Question A student has two resistors- 2 Ω and 3 Ω. She has to put one of them in place of R2 as shown in the circuit. The current that she needs in the entire circuit is exactly 9A. Show by calculation which of the two resistors she should choose. Solution Given us, Overall current needed = 9A Voltage is 12V We know that Ohm’s Law V = IR, Thus, The resistance for the entire circuit (R) = `12/9` Ω = `4/3` Ω `"R"_1` and `"R"_2` are in parallel So, `\frac{("R"_{1}"R"_{2})}{("R"_{1} + "R"_{2})}` = `\frac{"4R"_{2}}{"4+R"_{2}}` `\because` R = `4/3` `4/3` = `\frac{"4R"_{2}}{"4+R"_{2}}` 16 + `"4R"_{2}` = `"12R"_{2}` `"8R"_{2}` = 16 `"R"_{2}` = `16/8` `"R"_{2}` = 2 `\therefore` `"R"_{2}` = 2Ω

‘Power sharing is the essence of a democratic government.’ Examine the statement.

Question ‘Power sharing is the essence of a democratic government.’ Examine the statement. Solution Power sharing is the essence of a democratic government , because the Power is divided between the various organs of government, for example, the council, the chief and the legal executive. It is also called horizontal power sharing. Power can be divided between the states at various levels - a joint government for the whole country and the legislature at the general or regional level. Model - India (Central Government and State Government), Similarly power can be divided between various legislatures such as strict and phonetic assemblies.Power-division, pressure gathering and development among ideological groups - such rivalry guarantees that power does not remain in one hand and In the long run, power is divided between different ideological groups that address different belief systems and gatherings.

Brightspace D2L: Learning Management System | LMS

What is Brightspace? Brightspace Learning Management System is an asian based LMS software for online learning Plateforms . This software is helping to manage online learning system.Brightspace is greate experience for using this that's why more of the educational websites are used it or managed by Brightspace.By Brightspace you can take your offline learning into online and this system is run based on your customization.At Brightspace LMS, we're on a mission to help you unlock the power of learning. Combining our award-winning LMS and our industry-leading customer experience team, we pride ourselves on being a trusted partner to over 1,300 companies. Every day, L&D teams around the world choose LearnUp's intuitive, feature-rich, and deeply integrated platform to provide a connected learning experience to millions of learners of its employees, customers and partners.We built LearnUpon as a centralized solution that supports anytime, anywhere learning. Our goal is to

Energy is added to a piston-cylinder arrangement. The piston is withdrawn in such a way that the temperature remains constant.

Question Energy is added to a piston-cylinder arrangement. The piston is withdrawn in such a way that the temperature remains constant. The initial pressure and volume are 200 KPa and `"2m"^3`, respectively. If the final pressure is 100 KPa, determine the work done by the ideal gas on the piston. ( Assume T1 & T2 are constant) Solution If temperature is constant,then P = Po`\times``"Vo"/"V"` and Work out = Integral of P dV (from V1 to V2) = (Po`\times`Vo) `\times` Integral of `"dV"/"V"` = Po`\times`Vo ln(`"V2"/"V1"`) = Po`\times`Vo ln(`"P1"/"P2"`) = 400 ln2 kJ Thus, the final pressure is 100 KPa, determine the work done by the ideal gas on the piston is 400 ln2 kJ .

How many glasses of cola each to be filled with 150 cu. cm of the liquid can be made from 5 family size bottle of cola each containing 1.5 liters?

Question How many glasses of cola each to be filled with 150 cu. cm of the liquid can be made from 5 family size bottle of cola each containing 1.5 liters? Solution Given, Capacity of a bottle to contains = 1.5 liters Number of Bottle = 5 = 1.5 liters `\times` 5 = 7.5 7.5 `\times` 1000 = 7,500 (we know that 1L = 1000 cu cm) `"7500"/"150"` = 50 Thus, 50 glasses of Cola each to be filled with 150 cu. cm of the liquid can be made from 5 family size bottle of cola each containing 1.5 liters .

The opponent-process theory of color vision is based on the idea that the retina contains

Question The opponent-process theory of color vision is based on the idea that the retina contains A. three types of simple receptors sensitive to red, green, and blue. B. three types of receptors, two sensitive to color and one to differences in brightness. C. three sets of cells responsive to brightness. D. three types of receptors responsive to primary colors. Solution Correct answer is option B. Explanation: The opponent-process theory of color vision is based on the idea that the retina contains three types of receptors, two sensitive to color and one to differences in brightness .

Which philosophical school argues that the search for knowledge is impossible, or that even if it is possible, the knowledge could not be communicated?

Question Which philosophical school argues that the search for knowledge is impossible, or that even if it is possible, the knowledge could not be communicated? A. Relativism B. Materialism C. Monism D. Nihilism Solution Correct answer is option D. Nihilism. Explanation: Nihilism philosophical school argues that the search for knowledge is impossible, or that even if it is possible, the knowledge could not be communicated.

Loving relationships that tend to last over time tend to include which of the six styles of love proposed by Hendricks and Hendricks?

Question Loving relationships that tend to last over time tend to include which of the six styles of love proposed by Hendricks and Hendricks? A. Eros and mania B. Ludus and agape C. Agape and eros D. Philia and pragma Solution Correct answer is option C. Agape and eros. Explanation: Loving relationships that tend to last over time tend to include Agape and eros of the six styles of love proposed by Hendricks and Hendricks.

What is one issue when organizing around hierarchical functions?

Question What is one issue when organizing around hierarchical functions? A. It reduces political tensions B. C. It is not how value flows C. It moves the decision to where the information is D. It creates Agile business teams Solution Correct answer is option B. Discrimination. Explanation: It is not how value flows this one issue occours when organizing around hierarchical functions.

Jessica isn’t invited to a Super Bowl party her coworkers are throwing because she’s a woman. Jessica is experiencing ____ from her coworkers.

Question Jessica isn’t invited to a Super Bowl party her coworkers are throwing because she’s a woman. Jessica is experiencing ________ from her coworkers. A. discrimination B. prejudice C. hostile sexism D. race-based exclusion Solution Correct answer is option A. Discrimination. Explanation: Jessica isn’t invited to a Super Bowl party her coworkers are throwing because she’s a woman. Jessica is experiencing discrimination from her coworkers.

When the man in the relationship is significantly less attractive than the woman, it is assumed that the man is very ____.

Question When the man in the relationship is significantly less attractive than the woman, it is assumed that the man is very ____. A. fertile B. sensitive C. strong D. successful Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: When the man in the relationship is significantly less attractive than the woman, it is assumed that the man is very successful .

Aaron Beck’s cognitive therapy is not as ____ Albert Ellis’ rational-emotive therapy.

Question Aaron Beck’s cognitive therapy is not as ____ Albert Ellis’ rational-emotive therapy. A. Successful B. Widely used C. Comprehensive D. Confrontational Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: Aaron Beck’s cognitive therapy is not as Confrontational Albert Ellis’ rational-emotive therapy.

If a sexually active woman has a thick, cloudy discharge from her vagina, the most likely diagnosis is that she has

Question If a sexually active woman has a thick, cloudy discharge from her vagina, the most likely diagnosis is that she has A. chlamydia. B. syphilis. C. HIV. D. genital herpes. Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: If a sexually active woman has a thick, cloudy discharge from her vagina, the most likely diagnosis is that she has chlamydia .

Milgram asked individuals to administer shocks to a fellow participant as part of a “learning” task. He found that people are

Question Milgram asked individuals to administer shocks to a fellow participant as part of a “learning” task. He found that people are A) motivated to perform better when they are punished. B) likely to deliver harmful shocks in order to release pent-up aggression. C) likely to deliver painful shocks in obedience to authority. D) not likely to follow the orders of an authority when this means harming another person. Solution Correct answer is option C. Explanation: Milgram asked individuals to administer shocks to a fellow participant as part of a “learning” task. He found that people are likely to deliver painful shocks in obedience to authority .

If Dr. Harvey wants to create a successful therapeutic alliance with his clients, which of the following should he avoid?

Question If Dr. Harvey wants to create a successful therapeutic alliance with his clients, which of the following should he avoid? A. Protecting clients from painful emotions B. Establishing trust C. Evidencing a caring attitude D. Being sensitive to cultural differences Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: If Dr. Harvey wants to create a successful therapeutic alliance with his clients,he should avoid Protecting clients from painful emotions .

Based on the suicide information presented in the textbook, if a friend talks about committing suicide, you should ____.

Question Based on the suicide information presented in the textbook, if a friend talks about committing suicide, you should ____. A. Try to change the subject and avoid bringing up the topic again B. Keep track of the friend’s moods, paying particular attention when your friend seems the most depressed C. Attempt to help your friend yourself without bringing others into the problem d. Ask direct questions about your friend’s plan for suicide Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: Based on the suicide information presented in the textbook, if a friend talks about committing suicide, you should Ask direct questions about your friend’s plan for suicide .

This chemical is linked to the beginning of childbirth and is thought to signal the uterus to begin contractions

Question This chemical is linked to the beginning of childbirth and is thought to signal the uterus to begin contractions: A. human chorionic gonadotropin. B. estradiol. C. corticotrophin-releasing hormone. D. follicle stimulating hormone. Solution Correct answer is option C. Explanation: This chemical is linked to the beginning of childbirth and is thought to signal the uterus to begin contractions: corticotrophin-releasing hormone .

One hypothesis suggests that girls must reach a certain ________ to trigger pubertal changes such as menarche?

Question One hypothesis suggests that girls must reach a certain ________ to trigger pubertal changes such as menarche? A. amount of body weight B. level of intelligence C. breast size D. brain size Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: One hypothesis suggests that girls must reach a certain amount of body weight to trigger pubertal changes such as menarche.

Plato’s theory of forms is best represented by the statement: The cats that we see are

Question Plato’s theory of forms is best represented by the statement: The cats that we see are: A. superior copies of an abstract incomplete form of “catness” B. inferior copies of an abstract pure idea of “catness” C. manifestations of our sensory processes but in actuality we cannot know if they exist D. concrete forms born of our sensory processes, proving their existence Solution Correct answer is option B. Explanation: Plato’s theory of forms is best represented by the statement: The cats that we see are inferior copies of an abstract pure idea of “catness” .

What was one major result of people moving from hunter-gatherer societies to agricultural societies?

Question What was one major result of people moving from hunter-gatherer societies to agricultural societies? A. increased stature B. decreased anemia C. decreased infectious diseases D. increased infant mortality Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: Increased infant mortality was one major result of people moving from hunter-gatherer societies to agricultural societies.

_____ posits that increased prejudice and discrimination result from limited resources and consequent intergroup conflict.

Question _____ posits that increased prejudice and discrimination result from limited resources and consequent intergroup conflict. A. The self-fulfilling prophecy B. Relative deprivation theory C. Attribution theory D. Realistic conflict theory Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: Realistic conflict theory posits that increased prejudice and discrimination result from limited resources and consequent intergroup conflict.

The cerebral cortex plays an integral role in regulating sexual behavior by ____.

Question The cerebral cortex plays an integral role in regulating sexual behavior by ____. a. directly receiving involuntary motor impulses b. sending out involuntary motor responses c. directly receiving sensory signals d. sending out sensory signals Solution Correct answer is option C. Explanation: The cerebral cortex plays an integral role in regulating sexual behavior by directly receiving sensory signals .

According to Hebb, ____ allows neurons that are temporarily separated to become associated.

Question According to Hebb, ____ allows neurons that are temporarily separated to become associated. A. mass actionB. equipotentiality C. thinking D. reverberating neural activity Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: According to Hebb, reverberating neural activity allows neurons that are temporarily separated to become associated.

The left hemisphere of the brain is more involved in cognitive functions requiring

Question The left hemisphere of the brain is more involved in cognitive functions requiring A. logical analysis and problem solving. B. visual-spatial functions. C. emotional responses. D. creative mathematical reasoning. Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: The left hemisphere of the brain is more involved in cognitive functions requiring logical analysis and problem solving .

The difference between major depression and “run-of-the-mill” depression is that

Question The difference between major depression and “run-of-the-mill” depression is that A. major depression is less likely to result in suicide. B. the depression is less severe. C. the depression lasts longer. D. the feelings are more intense. Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: The difference between major depression and “run-of-the-mill” depression is that the feelings are more intense .

An important point to keep in mind regarding anal intercourse is that _______.

Question An important point to keep in mind regarding anal intercourse is that _______. a. the risk of transmitting a STI is especially high with unprotected anal intercourse b. it usually does not transmit HIV c. it is solely a homosexual activity d. it causes no damage to the rectal walls Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: An important point to keep in mind regarding anal intercourse is that the risk of transmitting a STI is especially high with unprotected anal intercourse .

Samuel has agoraphobia. That means that he has a fear of ____.

Question Samuel has agoraphobia. That means that he has a fear of ____. A. closed spaces B. being in places where escape would be difficult if panic were to occur C. social situations in which negative evaluation could occur D. heights Solution Correct answer is option B. Ganglion Cells. Explanation: Samuel has agoraphobia. That means that he has a fear of being in places where escape would be difficult if panic were to occur .

Which is NOT an advantage of using surveys to collect information?

Question Which is NOT an advantage of using surveys to collect information? A. Surveys can be used to collect information from very large numbers of people. B. Surveys can be used to determine causal relationships between variables. C. Surveys can be administered easily either by telephone or over the Internet as well as in person. D. Surveys can help collect information on sensitive topics because they can be answered anonymously. E. Surveys can allow customers to help direct the direction of future innovative products. Solution Correct answer is option B. Explanation: Surveys can be used to determine causal relationships between variables these is not an advantage of using surveys to collect information.

The documented effects of sexual abuse on children include ________.

Question The documented effects of sexual abuse on children include ________. A. perpetual criminal behavior B. the decision never to have children C. self-destructive behaviors D. a tendency toward pedophilia Solution Correct answer is option C. Self-destructive behaviors. Explanation: The documented effects of sexual abuse on children include self-destructive behaviors .

Which disorder is categorized in Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders?

Question Which disorder is categorized in Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders? A. delusional disorder B. body dysmorphic disorder C. dissociative amnesia D. rumination disorder Solution Correct answer is option B. Body dysmorphic disorder. Explanation: Body dysmorphic disorder is categorized in Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders.

What is an important factor for having a happy relationship?

Question What is an important factor for having a happy relationship? A. having compatible views on how to work through disagreements B. providing diverse views on how to work through disagreements C. coming to an agreement on “detailed” components of the relationship, such as dividing the household chores D. letting one person in the relationship take charge of the details, such as dividing household chores Solution Correct answer is option A. spermatic cord. Explanation: Having compatible views on how to work through disagreements is an important factor for having a happy relationship.

Which statement is consistent with the Bell-Magendie Law?

Question Which statement is consistent with the Bell-Magendie Law? A. Heat and energy are equivalent and because of the conversation of energy, neither is ever destroyed. B. The mind’s perceptions come from the action of nerves and not from the physical objects that stimulate the sense organs. C. The role of the neural fibers that enter the spinal cord on its dorsal side is to communicate information coming from the senses to the brain and spinal cord. D. Physical and chemical forces alone are insufficient to explain living things without an additional and unknown life force. Solution Correct answer is option C. Explanation: The role of the neural fibers that enter the spinal cord on its dorsal side is to communicate information coming from the senses to the brain and spinal cord this statement is consistent with the Bell-Magendie Law.

How should an applicant prepare for an interview?

Question How should an applicant prepare for an interview? A. Research the company B. Prepare questions for the employer C. Prepare to answer questions D. All of the above Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: An applicant prepare for an interview by Research the company,Prepare questions for the employer and Prepare to answer questions .

What does the hunter-gatherer hypothesis propose?

Question What does the hunter-gatherer hypothesis propose? A. The different skills sets that males and females have today (e.g., spatial tasks for males, verbal memory for females) reflect the skill sets needed in hunter-gatherer societies. B. Hunter-gatherer lifestyles precluded the development of social networks that were supported by agricultural lifestyles. C. Hunter-gatherer lifestyles were among the first to experience outbreaks of violence over limited resources and thus were among the first to develop primitive weapons of war. D. The types of foods consumed by hunter-gatherer groups were inadequate to support brain development and therefore, these groups became extinct. Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: The different skills sets that males and females have today (e.g., spatial tasks for males, verbal memory for females) reflect the skill sets needed in hunter-gatherer societies these is the hypothesis propose of the hunter-gatherer.

Research shows that the information communicated in organizational grapevines is about ________ correct.

Question Research shows that the information communicated in organizational grapevines is about ________ correct. A) 15% B) 42% C) 82% D) 95% Solution Correct answer is option C. 82%. Explanation: Research shows that the information communicated in organizational grapevines is about 82% correct.

A limitation of the nominal group technique is that

Question A limitation of the nominal group technique is that: A) it is expensive. B) it requires a trained facilitator. C) it favors high-status group members. D) it is time consuming. Solution Correct answer is option B. it requires a trained facilitator. Explanation: A limitation of the nominal group technique is that: it requires a trained facilitator. .

The tendency for people to base their judgments on information that is readily available to them, although it might not be accurate, is called

Question The tendency for people to base their judgments on information that is readily available to them, although it might not be accurate, is called: A) a bias toward implicit favorites. B) the availability heuristic. C) a representativeness heuristic. D) an escalation of commitment. Solution Correct answer is option B. The availability heuristic. Explanation: The tendency for people to base their judgments on information that is readily available to them, although it might not be accurate, is called: the availability heuristic. .

____ is the tendency for people to give too little credit to others when things are going poorly and too much credit when things are going well.

Question ____ is the tendency for people to give too little credit to others when things are going poorly and too much credit when things are going well. A. Person sensitivity bias B. Bounded rationality C. Escalation of commitment D. Hindsight bias Solution Correct answer is option A. Explanation: Person sensitivity bias is the tendency for people to give too little credit to others when things are going poorly and too much credit when things are going well.

Which of the following is not the application of stack?

Question Which of the following is not the application of stack? A. A parentheses balancing program B. Tracking of local variables at run time C. Compiler Syntax Analyzer D. Data Transfer between two asynchronous process Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: Data Transfer between two asynchronous process is not the application of stack from the above options.

A 9.1-V zener diode exhibits its nominal voltage at a test current of 28 mA. At this current the incremental resistance is specified as 5 Ω. Find VZ0 of the Zener model.

Question A 9.1-V zener diode exhibits its nominal voltage at a test current of 28 mA. At this current the incremental resistance is specified as 5 Ω. Find VZ0 of the Zener model. A. 8.96V B. 9.03V C. 9.17V D. 9.24V Solution Correct answer is option A. 8.96. Explanation: Given us,the zener diode = 9.1 and its nominal voltage at a test current of 28 mA and incremental resistance is 5Ω VZ = VZo + MZ IZT 9.1 = VZo + 5 `\times` 28 `\times` `10^-3` VZo = 8.96v VZ = VZo + 5IZ = 8.96 * 5IZ. Thus, VZ0 of the Zener model is 8.96.

Enright Industrial Leasing has effective control processes, allowing its managers to discover ___ in bookkeeping right away

Question Enright Industrial Leasing has effective control processes, allowing its managers to discover ________ in bookkeeping right away, before a would-be embezzler could seriously affect its business. Solution Enright Industrial Leasing has effective control processes, allowing its managers to discover irregularities and errors in bookkeeping right away, before a would-be embezzler could seriously affect its business.

A large tire manufacturing facility tracks numerous safety indicators and provides frequent safety training

A large tire manufacturing facility tracks numerous safety indicators and provides frequent safety training. Each month, if no incidents or unsafe conditions occur, the employees receive a small bonus. The tire manufacturer is using controls to Solution A large tire manufacturing facility tracks numerous safety indicators and provides frequent safety training. Each month, if no incidents or unsafe conditions occur, the employees receive a small bonus. The tire manufacturer is using controls to provide performance feedback. .

Julissa is trying to measure her salon's productivity during the first quarter. For this period, she should divide ________ by the costs of her staff, loans, materials, and utility bills.

Julissa is trying to measure her salon's productivity during the first quarter. For this period, she should divide ________ by the costs of her staff, loans, materials, and utility bills. Solution Julissa is trying to measure her salon's productivity during the first quarter. For this period, she should divide the total services and products sold by the costs of her staff, loans, materials, and utility bills.