Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from September, 2022

In a culture, the favored pattern of behavior expected of each sex is called _____.

Question In a culture, the favored pattern of behavior expected of each sex is called _____. a. gender identity. b. sexual identity. c. gender role. d. biological sex. Solution Correct answer is option C. Gender role . Explanation: In a culture, the favored pattern of behavior expected of each sex is called gender role.

_____ examines how our thoughts, feelings, perceptions, and behaviors are influenced by others.

Question _____ examines how our thoughts, feelings, perceptions, and behaviors are influenced by others. a. Social psychology b. Developmental psychology c. Experimental psychology d. Cognitive psychology Solution Correct answer is option A. Social psychology . Explanation: Social psychology examines how our thoughts, feelings, perceptions, and behaviors are influenced by others.

According to Miller and Dollard, permissiveness for sexual and aggressive behavior in childhood _____.

Question According to Miller and Dollard, permissiveness for sexual and aggressive behavior in childhood _____. a. is linked to adult needs for power. b. forms a person’s attitudes toward cleanliness, conformity, and bodily functions. c. helps form a person’s basic active or passive orientation toward the world. d. leads to androgynous behavior as adults. Solution Correct answer is option A. is linked to adult needs for power . Explanation: According to Miller and Dollard, permissiveness for sexual and aggressive behavior in childhood is linked to adult needs for power.

In Western cultures, girls are NOT encouraged to do which of the following?

Question In Western cultures, girls are NOT encouraged to do which of the following? a. be goal directed b. show indirect aggression c. be emotion-oriented d. prepare for motherhood Solution Correct answer is option A. Be goal directed . Explanation: In Western cultures, girls are NOT encouraged to do be goal directed of the following.

Forming impressions and making judgments about the traits of others is called _____.

Question Forming impressions and making judgments about the traits of others is called _____. a. social facilitation b. person perception c. social reasoning d. person polarization Solution Correct answer is option B. person perception . Explanation: Forming impressions and making judgments about the traits of others is called person perception.

Acute stress disorder and PTSD can be distinguished from each other by _____.

Question Acute stress disorder and PTSD can be distinguished from each other by _____. a. how long the disturbance lasts. b. the severity of the stress. c. whether the anxiety is free-floating. d. whether dissociative behavior is observed. Solution Correct answer is option B. how long the disturbance lasts . Explanation: Acute stress disorder and PTSD can be distinguished from each other by how long the disturbance lasts.

Meditation, hypnosis, or drug use usually produces which type of consciousness?

Question Meditation, hypnosis, or drug use usually produces which type of consciousness? a. automatic processes b. altered states c. sleep and dreams d. cognitive unconscious Solution Correct answer is option B. altered states . Explanation: Meditation, hypnosis, or drug use usually produces altered states of consciousness.

Johann has the most common type of delusional disorder, which is _____.

Question Johann has the most common type of delusional disorder, which is _____. a. the erotomanic type. b. the jealous type. c. paranoid psychosis. d. disorganized schizophrenia. Solution Correct answer is option C. paranoid psychosis . Explanation: Johann has the most common type of delusional disorder, which is paranoid psychosis.

Persecutory, grandiose, erotomanic, jealous, and somatic are the five types of _____.

Question Persecutory, grandiose, erotomanic, jealous, and somatic are the five types of _____. a. delusional disorders. b. dissociative disorders. c. personality disorders. d. schizophrenia. Solution Correct answer is option A. delusional disorders . Explanation: Persecutory, grandiose, erotomanic, jealous, and somatic are the five types of delusional disorders.

Introspection was later criticized as a research method because it _____.

Question Introspection was later criticized as a research method because it _____. a. required too many behavioral observations b. focused solely on objective measurements and not on self-reports c. was only useful with psychologically disturbed patients d. was too narrow and subjective in primarily studying sensations Solution Correct answer is option D. was too narrow and subjective in primarily studying sensations . Explanation: Introspection was later criticized as a research method because it was too narrow and subjective in primarily studying sensations.

As people grow older, they tend to become more _____.

Question As people grow older, they tend to become more _____. a. open to experience and extroverted. b. emotionally unstable and disagreeable. c. conscientious and agreeable. d. neurotic and introverted. Solution Correct answer is option C. conscientious and agreeable . Explanation: As people grow older, they tend to become more conscientious and agreeable.

What is the best example of operant conditioning?

Question What is the best example of operant conditioning? a. Two boys imitate a professional wrestler they saw on television. b. A young child becomes fearful whenever seeing the babysitter. c. A group of pigs come running when they hear the farmer opening the feed box. d. A student is given a sticker for getting 100% on her math test and consequently studies extra hard for the next exam. Solution Correct answer is option D. A student is given a sticker for getting 100% on her math test and consequently studies extra hard for the next exam. . Explanation: A student is given a sticker for getting 100% on her math test and consequently studies extra hard for the next exam is the best example of operant conditioning.

Free association, dream interpretation, and Freudian slips are _____.

Question Free association, dream interpretation, and Freudian slips are _____. a. examples of how the real self and the ideal self conflict with each other b. techniques to discover the extent of self-actualization c. techniques to discover the unconscious d. techniques to discover the conscious Solution Correct answer is option C. techniques to discover the unconscious . Explanation: Free association, dream interpretation, and Freudian slips are techniques to discover the unconscious.

People generally daydream during situations which _____.

Question People generally daydream during situations which _____. a. require a great deal of attention b. are repetitious or boring c. are controlled processes d. immediately precede sleeping Solution Correct answer is option B. are repetitious or boring . Explanation: People generally daydream during situations which are repetitious or boring .

Major features of psychotic disorders include _____.

Question Major features of psychotic disorders include _____. a. anxieties, dissociations, obsessions, and compulsions. b. deceptive behavior and absence of conscience. c. delusions, hallucinations, and disturbances of emotion, communication, and personality. d. low intelligence, phobias, social nonconformance, and violence. Solution Correct answer is option C. delusions, hallucinations, and disturbances of emotion, communication, and personality . Explanation: Major features of psychotic disorders include delusions, hallucinations, and disturbances of emotion, communication, and personality.

Disorganized schizophrenia typically develops in

Question Disorganized schizophrenia typically develops in a. young toddlers and preschool children. b. elementary school-age children. c. adolescents and young adults. d. the middle-aged and elderly adults. Solution Correct answer is option C. adolescents and young adults . Explanation: Disorganized schizophrenia typically develops in adolescents and young adults.

Fill in the blanks: 1.I ___ told you what to do. 2.Naomi makes very ___ faces. 3.What is the ____ of two plus two.

Question Fill in the blanks: 1.I ___ told you what to do. 2.Naomi makes very ___ faces. 3.What is the ____ of two plus two. 4. We ___ to go to park day next Friday. 5. "____ you please scratch my back " . 6.Vincent said. After you finish your school work you ___ watch cartoons. 7. We ___ begin our day by reading the Bible. 8.Please ____ your dirty dishes into the sink. 9.Please ____ the small ball to park day. 10. I ___ talk to mom about what I learned. 11.The baseball player ____ a grand slam. Solution 1.I told you what to do. 2.Naomi makes very very faces. 3.What is the result of two plus two. 4. We plan to go to park day next Friday. 5. " can you please scratch my back " . 6.Vincent said. After you finish your school work you can watch cartoons. 7. We will begin our day by reading the Bible. 8.Please wash your dirty dishes into the sink. 9.Please hand the small ball to park day.

Which of the following is a sign or symptom of an allergic or anaphylactic response to an antiviral drug?

Question Which of the following is a sign or symptom of an allergic or anaphylactic response to an antiviral drug? A)Nausea B)Insomnia C)Intolerance to fatty foods D)Swelling of the face or throat Solution Correct answer is option D) Swelling of the face or throat . Explanation: Swelling of the face or throat is a sign or symptom of an allergic or anaphylactic response to an antiviral drug.

The oral antiviral drug acyclovir (Zovirax) has been ordered for a patient with genital herpes. What is your best action before giving this drug?

Question The oral antiviral drug acyclovir (Zovirax) has been ordered for a patient with genital herpes. What is your best action before giving this drug? A)Ask the patient if he/she is allergic to milk. B)Wear a gown, mask, and gloves to give this drug. C)Assess the patient for the presence of irregular pulse. D)Inform the patient that this drug can cause excessive thirst. Solution Correct answer is option A . Explanation: The oral antiviral drug acyclovir (Zovirax) has been ordered for a patient with genital herpes. My best action before giving this drug is that, Ask the patient if he/she is allergic to milk.

Productividad Personal Final Examen | Solución

Pregunta 1. ¿La tutoría es adecuada para el desarrollo de un plan estratégico? Solución: Sí, tutoría adecuada para el desarrollo de un plan estratégico, si nos es útil. Pregunta 2. Plan de acción y plan estratégico son sinónimos. Solución: Nunca. Pregunta 3. Las metas de desempeño dependen de nosotros mismos al 100%. Solución: Siempre. Pregunta 4. El autoconocimiento no implica reflexión. Solución: Sí, el Autoconocimiento no implica reflexión. Pregunta 5. El plan estratégico es una herramienta dinámica. Solución: Siempre. Pregunta 6. Google Calendar solo funciona para tareas…. Solución: Google Calendar solo funciona para tareas ambas. Pregunta 7. Una planificación de acciones de trabajo en red debe ubicarse en el cuadrante: Solución: Una planificación de acciones de trabajo en red debe ubicarse en el cuadrante II. Pregunta 8. Una interrupción de alto impacto y media frecuencia requiere: Solución: Una interrupción de alto impacto y mediana frecuencia requiere Actuar de inmediato. Pregun

The Person Who is Mostly Sad and Guilt-ridden, but Has Also Had One or More Mild Manic Episodes (Hypomania) Would Be Diagnosed With _____ Disorder.

Question The person who is mostly sad and guilt-ridden, but has also had one or more mild manic episodes (hypomania) would be diagnosed with _____ disorder. A. conversion B. dysthymic C. bipolar I D. bipolar II Solution Correct answer is option C. bipolar I . Explanation: The person who is mostly sad and guilt-ridden, but has also had one or more mild manic episodes (hypomania) would be diagnosed with bipolar I disorder.

Medical and Psychology Students Have a Predictable Tendency to Notice in Themselves the Symptoms of Each Dreaded Disease or Psychopathology They Study.

Question Medical and psychology students have a predictable tendency to notice in themselves the symptoms of each dreaded disease or psychopathology they study. This is known as A. the "medical student's disese." B. "running amok" C. "ghost sickness" D. pseudo- neurosis Solution Correct answer is option A. the "medical student's disese" . Explanation: Medical and psychology students have a predictable tendency to notice in themselves the symptoms of each dreaded disease or psychopathology they study. This is known as the "medical student's disese".

The Story of Sybil, a Woman Who Had 16 Separate Personalities, Illustrates Multiple Personality, Which is a Rare Form of

Question The story of Sybil, a woman who had 16 separate personalities, illustrates multiple personality, which is a rare form of A. personality disorder B. bipolar disorder C. dissociative disorder D. schizophrenia Solution Correct answer is option C. dissociative disorder . Explanation: The story of Sybil, a woman who had 16 separate personalities, illustrates multiple personality, which is a rare form of dissociative disorder.

Madeline Martinez Was Widowed Several Years Ago. Her Husband Worked for Many Years and Contributed Into the Medicare System.

Question Madeline Martinez was widowed several years ago. Her husband worked for many years and contributed into the Medicare system. He also left a substantial estate which provides Madeline with an annual income of approximately $130,000. Madeline, who has only worked part-time for the last three years, will soon turn age 65 and hopes to enroll in Original Medicare. She comes to you for advice. What should you tell her? Solution Correct answer is option B. You should tell Madeline that she will be able to enroll in Medicare Part A without paying monthly premiums due to her husband's long work record and participation in the Medicare system. You should also tell Madeline that she will pay Part B premiums at more than the standard lowest rate but less than the highest rate due her substantial income .

Mrs. Turner is Comparing Her Employer's Retiree Insurance to Original Medicare and Would Like to Know Which of the Following Services Original Medicare Will Cover if the Appropriate Criteria Are Met? What Could You Tell Her?

Question Mrs. Turner is comparing her employer's retiree insurance to Original Medicare and would like to know which of the following services Original Medicare will cover if the appropriate criteria are met? What could you tell her? Solution Correct answer is option C. Original Medicare covers ambulance services . Explanation: We can told Mrs. Turner that Original Medicare covers ambulance services.

In the Dc Universe, Wonder Woman is a Part of Which All Female Society of Superhumans, Based on a Race in Greek Mythology?

Question In the DC Universe, Wonder woman is a part of which all female society of superhumans, based on a race in Greek mythology? A. Amazon B. Atlantean C. Centaur D. Trojan Solution Correct answer is option A. Amazon . Explanation: In the DC Universe, Wonder woman is a part of amazon all female society of superhumans, based on a race in Greek mythology.

Between 65 and 145 Million Years Ago, Which of These Rivers Flowed Towards the Pacific Ocean, in the Opposite Direction It Flows Today?

Question Between 65 and 145 million years ago, which of these rivers flowed towards the Pacific Ocean, in the opposite direction it flows today? A. Nile B. Amazon C. Rhine D. Brahmaputra Solution Correct answer is option B. Amazon . Explanation: Between 65 and 145 million years ago, Amazon rivers flowed towards the Pacific Ocean, in the opposite direction it flows today.

One of the Teams Competing in the Caribbean Premier League Cricket Tournament is Called the Guyana _____ Warriors.

Question Fill in the blanks: One of the teams competing in the Caribbean Premier League cricket tournament is called the Guyana _____ Warriors. A. Caribbean B. American C. Calypso D. Amazon Solution Correct answer is option D. Amazon . Explanation: One of the teams competing in the Caribbean Premier League cricket tournament is called the Guyana Amazon Warriors.

_____ Mode Helps in Enjoying Favourite Films Just the Way They Were Filmed and Appreciate the Elements of Authenticity

Question _____ mode helps in enjoying favourite films just the way they were filmed and appreciate the elements of authenticity from the perspective of a director. A. HDR B. Director C. Film-maker D. Gamer Solution Correct answer is option C. Film-maker . Explanation: Film-maker mode helps in enjoying favourite films just the way they were filmed and appreciate the elements of authenticity from the perspective of a director.

This Tower Was Built on the Centennial of What Event in French History?

Question This tower was built on the centennial of what event in French History? A. Jacobian uprisng B. French Revolution C. Ascension of Napoleon D. Battle of Waterloo Solution Correct answer is option B. French Revolution . Explanation: During the French Revolution this tower was built on the centennial in French History.

Who Recently Became the First Footballer to Score in 18 Consecutive Uefa Champions League Seasons?

Question Who recently became the first footballer to score in 18 consecutive UEFA Champions League seasons? A. Lionel Messi B. Cristiano Ronaldo C. Karim Benzema D. Neymar Jnr Solution Correct answer is option A. Lionel Messi . Explanation: Great footballer Lionel Messi recently became the first footballer to score in 18 consecutive UEFA Champions League seasons.

Mrs. Fields Wants to Know Whether Applying for the Part D Low-income Subsidy Will Be Worth the Time to Fill Out the Paperwork. What Could You Tell Her?

Question Mrs. Fields wants to know whether applying for the Part D low-income subsidy will be worth the time to fill out the paperwork. What could you tell her? Solution Correct answer is that, Part D low-income subsidy could substantially lower her overall costs. She can apply by contacting her state Medicaid office or calling the Social Security Administration .

Mr. Zachow Has a Condition for Which Three Drugs Are Available.

Question Mr. Zachow has a condition for which three drugs are available. He has tried two but had an allergic reaction to them. Only the third drug works for him and it is not on his Part D plan's formulary. What could you tell him to do? Solution Correct answer is that, Mr. Zachow has a right to request a formulary exception to obtain coverage for his Part D drug. He or his physician could obtain the standardized request form on the plan's website, fill it out, and submit it to his plan .

Mr. Schultz Was Still Working When He First Qualified for Medicare.

Question Mr. Schultz was still working when he first qualified for Medicare. At that time, he had employer group coverage that was creditable. During his initial Part D eligibility period, he decided not to enroll because he was satisfied with his drug coverage. It is now a year later and Mr. Schultz has lost his employer group coverage within the last two weeks. How would you advise him? Solution Correct answer is that, Mr. Schultz should enroll in a Part D plan before he has a 63-day break in coverage in order to avoid a premium penalty .

All Plans Must Cover at Least the Standard Part D Coverage or Its Actuarial Equivalent.

Question All plans must cover at least the standard Part D coverage or its actuarial equivalent. Which of the following statements best describes some of the costs a beneficiary would incur for prescription drugs under the standard coverage? Solution Correct answer is that, Standard Part D coverage would require payment of an annual deductible, and once past the catastrophic coverage threshold, the beneficiary pays whichever is greater of either the co-pays for generic and brand name drugs or coinsurance of 5% .

Mr. Bickford Did Not Quite Qualify for the Extra Help Low-income Subsidy Under the Medicare Part D Prescription Drug Program

Question Mr. Bickford did not quite qualify for the extra help low-income subsidy under the Medicare Part D Prescription Drug program and he is wondering if there is any other option he has for obtaining help with his considerable drug costs. What should you tell him? Solution Correct answer is that, He could check with the manufacturers of his medications to see if they offer an assistance program to help people with limited means to obtain the medications they need. Alternatively, he could check to see whether his state has a pharmacy assistance program to help him with his expenses .

What Types of Tools Can Medicare Part D Prescription Drug Plans Use That Affect the Way Their Enrollees Can Access Medications?

Question What types of tools can Medicare Part D prescription drug plans use that affect the way their enrollees can access medications? Solution Correct answer is that, Part D plans do not have to cover all medications. As a result, their formularies, or lists of covered drugs, will vary from plan to plan. In addition, they can use cost containment techniques such as tiered co-payments and prior authorization .

Ms. Edwards is Enrolled in a Medicare Advantage Plan That Includes Prescription Drug Plan (Pdp) Coverage.

Question Ms. Edwards is enrolled in a Medicare Advantage plan that includes prescription drug plan (PDP) coverage. She is traveling and wishes to fill two of the prescriptions that she has lost. How would you advise her? Solution Correct answer is that, She may fill prescriptions for covered drugs at non-network pharmacies, but likely at a higher cost than paid at an in-network pharmacy .

Mr. Wingate is a Newly Enrolled Medicare Part D Beneficiary and One of Your Clients

Question Mr. Wingate is a newly enrolled Medicare Part D beneficiary and one of your clients. In addition to drugs on his plan's formulary he takes several other medications. These include a prescription drug not on his plan's formulary, over-the-counter medications for colds and allergies, vitamins, and drugs from an Internet-based Canadian pharmacy to promote hair growth and reduce joint swelling. His neighbor recently told him about a concept called TrOOP and he asks you if any of his other medications could count toward TrOOP should he ever reach the Part D catastrophic limit. What should you say? Solution Correct answer is that, None of the costs of Mr. Wingate's other medications would currently count toward TrOOP but he may wish to ask his plan for an exception to cover the prescription not on its formulary .

Mrs. Roberts Has Original Medicare and Would Like to Enroll in a Private Fee-for-service (Pffs) Plan.

Question Mrs. Roberts has Original Medicare and would like to enroll in a Private Fee-for-Service (PFFS) plan. All types of PFFS plans are available in her area. Which options could Mrs. Roberts consider before selecting a PFFS plan? Solution Correct answer is that, A Medicare Advantage Prescription Drug (MA-PD) PFFS plan that combines medical benefits and Part D prescription drug coverage, a PFFS plan offering only medical benefits, or a PFFS plan in combination with a stand-alone prescription drug plan .

Mr. And Mrs. Vaughn Both Take a Specialized Multivitamin Prescription Each Day.

Question Mr. and Mrs. Vaughn both take a specialized multivitamin prescription each day. Mr. Vaughn takes a prescription for helping to regrow his hair. They are anxious to have their Medicare prescription drug plan cover these drug needs. What should you tell them? Solution Correct answer is that, Medicare prescription drug plans are not permitted to cover the prescription medications the Vaughns are interested in under Part D coverage, however, plans may cover them as supplemental benefits and the Vaughn's could look into that possibility. .

Mrs. Mulcahy, Age 65, is Concerned That She May Not Qualify for Enrollment in a Medicare Prescription Drug Plan Because

Question Mrs. Mulcahy, age 65, is concerned that she may not qualify for enrollment in a Medicare prescription drug plan because, although she is entitled to Part A, she is not enrolled under Medicare Part B. What should you tell her? Solution Correct answer is that, An individual who is entitled to Part A or enrolled under Part B is eligible to enroll in a Medicare prescription drug plan. As long as Mrs. Mulcahy is entitled to Part A, she does not need to enroll under Part B before enrolling in a prescription drug plan .

Mrs. Fiore is a Retired Federal Worker With Coverage Under a Federal Employee Health Benefits (Fehb) Plan That Includes Creditable Drug Coverage.

Question Mrs. Fiore is a retired federal worker with coverage under a Federal Employee Health Benefits (FEHB) plan that includes creditable drug coverage. She is ready to turn 65 and become Medicare eligible for the first time. What issues might she consider about whether to enroll in a Medicare prescription drug plan? Solution Correct answer is that, She could compare the coverage to see if the Medicare Part D plan offers better benefits and coverage than the FEHB plan for the specific medications she needs and whether any additional benefits are worth the Part D premium costs on top of her FEHB contribution . For more medical Exam solutions you can go to altrooly.com where you can search for every thing that you need for medical, insurance exams.

Mrs. Allen Has a Rare Condition for Which Two Different Brand Name Drugs Are the Only Available Treatment.

Question Mrs. Allen has a rare condition for which two different brand name drugs are the only available treatment. She is concerned that since no generic prescription drug is available and these drugs are very high cost, she will not be able to find a Medicare Part D prescription drug plan that covers either one of them. What should you tell her? Solution Correct answer is that, Medicare prescription drug plans are required to cover drugs in each therapeutic category. She should be able to enroll in a Medicare prescription drug plan that covers the medications she needs .

Mrs. Walters is Entitled to Part a and Has Medical Coverage Without Drug Coverage Through an Employer Retiree Plan.

Question Mrs. Walters is entitled to Part A and has medical coverage without drug coverage through an employer retiree plan. She is not enrolled in Part B. Since the employer plan does not cover prescription drugs, she wants to enroll in a Medicare prescription drug plan. Will she be able to? Solution Yes. Mrs. Walters must be entitled to Part A and/or enrolled in Part B to be eligible for coverage under the Medicare prescription drug program .

Mrs. Roswell is a New Medicare Beneficiary Who Has Just Retired From Retail Work. She is Interested in Selecting a Medicare Part D Prescription Drug Plan.

Question Mrs. Roswell is a new Medicare beneficiary who has just retired from retail work. She is interested in selecting a Medicare Part D prescription drug plan. She takes a number of medications and is concerned that she has not been able to identify a plan that covers all of her medications. She does not want to make an abrupt change to new drugs that would be covered and asks what she should do. What should you tell her? Solution Correct answers is that, Every Part D drug plan is required to cover a single one-month fill of her existing medications sometime during a 90-day transition period .

One of Your Clients, Lauren Nichols, Has Heard About a Medicare Concept From One of Her Neighbors Called Troop. She Asks You to Explain It. What Do You Say?

Question One of your clients, Lauren Nichols, has heard about a Medicare concept from one of her neighbors called TrOOP. She asks you to explain it. What do you say? Solution Correct answers is that, TrOOP stands for true out-of-pocket expenses that count toward the Medicare Part D catastrophic limit and include not only expenses paid by a beneficiary but also in some instances drug manufacturer discounts .

Mr. Hutchinson Has Drug Coverage Through His Former Employer's Retiree Plan.

Question Mr. Hutchinson has drug coverage through his former employer's retiree plan. He is concerned about the Part D premium penalty if he does not enroll in a Medicare prescription drug plan, but does not want to purchase extra coverage that he will not need. What should you tell him? Solution Correct answers is that, If the drug coverage he has is not expected to pay, on average, at least as much as Medicare's standard Part D coverage expects to pay, then he will need to enroll in Medicare Part D during his initial eligibility period to avoid the late enrollment penalty .

Mr. Shapiro Gets by on a Very Small Amount of Fixed Income. He Has Heard There May Be Extra Help Paying for Part D Prescription Drugs for Medicare Beneficiaries With Limited Income.

Question Mr. Shapiro gets by on a very small amount of fixed income. He has heard there may be extra help paying for Part D prescription drugs for Medicare beneficiaries with limited income. He wants to know whether he might qualify. What should you tell him? Solution Correct answers is that, The extra help is available to beneficiaries whose income and assets do not exceed annual limits specified by the government .

Mr. Rice is 68, Actively Working and Has Coverage for Medical Services and Medications Through His Employer's Group Health Plan.

Question Mr. Rice is 68, actively working and has coverage for medical services and medications through his employer's group health plan. He is entitled to premium free Part A and thinking of enrolling in Part B and switching to an MA-PD because he is paying a very large part of his group coverage premium and it does not provide coverage for a number of his medications. Which of the following is NOT a consideration when making the change? Solution Correct answers is that, Mr. Rice's retiree plan is required to take him back if, within 63 days of having voluntarily quit the employer's plan, he decides that he prefers it to his Medicare Part D plan .

Mr. Edwards, a Marketing Representative of the Acme Insurance Company, Scheduled a Marketing Event and Expects About 40 People to Attend.

Question Mr. Edwards, a marketing representative of the ACME Insurance Company, scheduled a marketing event and expects about 40 people to attend. He has hired a magician for $200 to entertain attendees. Can he do this in a way that complies with guidance from the Medicare agency? Solution Correct answers is that, He can do this because the estimated number of attendees is based on the venue size and response rate and the value of the gift does not exceed $15 .

This Year You Have Decided to Focus Your Efforts on Marketing to Employer Group Plans.

Question This year you have decided to focus your efforts on marketing to employer group plans. One employer provides you with a list of their retirees and asks you to contact them to explain the characteristics of the plan they have selected. What should you do? Solution Correct answers is that, You may go ahead and call them .

Mr. Lynn, an Agent for Acme Insurance, Inc. Thinks That, Since State Laws Are Preempted Concerning the Marketing of Medicare Health Plans,

Question Mr. Lynn, an agent for Acme Insurance, Inc. thinks that, since state laws are preempted concerning the marketing of Medicare health plans, he doesn't have much to worry about. What might you, as his colleague, advise him concerning the type of scrutiny he will be under? Solution Correct answers is that, Organizations sponsoring Medicare health plans are responsible for the behavior of their contracted representatives and will be conducting monitoring activities to ensure compliance with all applicable federal law and guidance and plan policies. Furthermore, state agent licensure laws are not preempted and he must abide by their requirements .

Your Colleague Works at a Third-party Marketing Organization (Tmo) and She Said She Did Not Need to Take the Medicare Training for Brokers

Question Your colleague works at a third-party marketing organization (TMO) and she said she did not need to take the Medicare training for brokers and agents or pass a test to market Medicare plans since her contract is with the TMO, not the plans that have the products she sells. What could you say to her? Solution Correct answers is that, You could tell her she was right, but new rules will require her to take the training and pass the test at least every other year .

You Market Many Different Types of Insurance and Ordinarily You Spend Time Each Evening Calling Potential Clients.

Question You market many different types of insurance and ordinarily you spend time each evening calling potential clients. To comply with requirements for marketing Medicare Advantage and Part D plans, what must you do about contacting potential clients to market those plans? Solution Correct answers is that, You will have to avoid calling any potential client unless he or she initiates contact with you and specifically asks that you give him or her a call .

You Plan to Participate in an Educational Event Sponsored by a Large Regional Health Care System.

Question You plan to participate in an educational event sponsored by a large regional health care system. One of your colleagues suggests that you do a presentation on one of the Medicare Health plans you market and modify it to include information about preventive screening tests showcased at the event. How should you respond to your colleague's suggestion? Solution Correct answers is that, You should tell your colleague no, because participation in an educational event may not include a sales presentation .

Winthrop Brokerage Wishes to Place an Advertisement in the Local Newspaper That Says

Question Winthrop Brokerage wishes to place an advertisement in the local newspaper that says: "We offer Medicare Advantage plans offered by AB Health and Top Choice Health. Contact us if you would like to learn more." Which of the following best describes the obligation(s) of Winthrop Brokerage regarding the advertisement? Solution Correct answers is that, Winthrop Brokerage does not need to submit the advertisement to CMS for prior approval because it does not include information about the plans' benefits structures, cost-sharing, or information about measures or ranking standards .

Alice is a Marketing Representative Employed by a Health Plan.

Question Alice is a marketing representative employed by a health plan. Betty is a captive agent of a health plan who markets to multiple plans and sponsors. Carl is a captive agent who markets to only one plan/sponsor. Denise is an independent agent who markets to different types of groups. Edward is an independent agent who markets only to employer and union groups. CMS marketing representative compensation rules generally apply to: Solution Correct answers is that, Betty and Denise, but not Alice (the employee) or Carl or Edward (to whom exceptions apply) . Explanation: Alice is a marketing representative employed by a health plan. Betty is a captive agent of a health plan who markets to multiple plans and sponsors. Carl is a captive agent who markets to only one plan/sponsor. Denise is an independent agent who markets to different types of groups. Edward is an independent agent who markets only to employer and union groups. CMS marketing representative compensation rules genera

Bestcare Health Plan Has Received a Request From a State Insurance Department in Connection With the Investigation

Question BestCare Health Plan has received a request from a state insurance department in connection with the investigation of several marketing representatives licensed by the state who sell Medicare Advantage plans. What action(s) should BestCare take in response? Solution Correct answers is that, Cooperate with the state and supply requested information .

While Making an Appointment to Discuss Medicare Advantage (Ma) and Part D Plans With a Potential Enrollee

Question While making an appointment to discuss Medicare Advantage (MA) and Part D plans with a potential enrollee, you are asked to describe other types of insurance products that your client might wish to purchase. What additional types of insurance can you present during the MA and Part D marketing appointment? Solution Correct answers is that, You can present only health care related lines of business but must obtain the beneficiary's permission to do so before the presentation occurs and document that you have obtained that permission .

You Have Set Up an Appointment for an in-home Sales Presentation With Mrs. Fernandez, Who Expressed Interest in the Medicare Plans You Represent.

Question You have set up an appointment for an in-home sales presentation with Mrs. Fernandez, who expressed interest in the Medicare plans you represent. In preparation for the sales presentation, what must you do? Solution Correct answers is that, Before conducting the presentation, obtain, and document having obtained her permission to visit, along with her interest in the specific products you will present .

If You Are to Comply With Medicare's Guidance Regarding Educational Events, Which of the Following Would Be Acceptable Activities?

Question If you are to comply with Medicare's guidance regarding educational events, which of the following would be acceptable activities? Solution Correct answers is that, You may distribute business cards to individuals who request information on how to contact you for further details on the plan(s) you represent .

You Are Meeting With Mrs. Hall in Her Home. On Her Scope of Appointment Form, She Asked to Discuss Medicare Advantage Plans.

Question You are meeting with Mrs. Hall in her home. On her scope of appointment form, she asked to discuss Medicare Advantage plans. During the meeting, she asks to discuss a stand-alone prescription drug plan. She is leaving the next day to visit her family for a week in another state, so it is important for her to make a decision before she leaves. What must happen before that additional discussion can take place? Solution Correct answers is that, Since Mrs. Hall specifically asked that you discuss the stand-alone Part D plan, you may do so, as long as she signs a new scope of appointment form first, indicating that she wants to discuss the Part D plan .

You Are Mailing Invitations to New Medicare Beneficiaries for a Marketing Event.

Question You are mailing invitations to new Medicare beneficiaries for a marketing event. You want an idea of how many people to expect, so you would like to request RSVPs. What should you keep in mind? Solution Correct answers is that, You may request RSVPs, but you are not permitted to require contact information .

Agent Harriet Walker Has Recently Begun Marketing Medicare Advantage and Related Products Aimed at Meeting the Needs of Senior Citizens.

Question Agent Harriet Walker has recently begun marketing Medicare Advantage and related products aimed at meeting the needs of senior citizens. Client Mildred Jones has expressed interest in a Medicare Advantage plan. It is now the beginning of September. If you were in Agent Walker's position, what would you do? Solution Correct answers is that, Inquire whether the client qualifies for a special enrollment period, and if not, solicit an enrollment application once the annual open enrollment election period begins on October 15th .

By Contacting Plans Available in Your Area, You Have Learned That the Plan You Represent Has a Significantly Lower Monthly Premium Than the Others.

Question By contacting plans available in your area, you have learned that the plan you represent has a significantly lower monthly premium than the others. Furthermore, you see that the plan you represent has a unique benefits package. What should you do to make sure your clients know about these pieces of information? Solution Correct answers is that, You may make comparisons between plans if you can support them by studies or statistical data and such comparisons are factually based .

You Are Scheduled to Give a Sales Presentation at a Local Senior Center at Which a Drawing Will Be Held for a Prize.

Question You are scheduled to give a sales presentation at a local senior center at which a drawing will be held for a prize. At the beginning of the presentation, which of the following must you do? Solution Correct answers is that, Clearly state that no obligation exists to enroll if a gift or prize is being offered .

During a Sales Presentation to Ms. Daley for a Medicare Advantage Plan That Has a 5-star Rating in Customer Service

Question During a sales presentation to Ms. Daley for a Medicare Advantage plan that has a 5-star rating in customer service and care coordination, and received an overall plan performance rating of a 4-star, which of the following would be the best statement to say to her? Solution Correct answers is that, The Medicare Advantage plan received a 5-star rating in customer service and care coordination with an overall performance rating of 4-stars .

You Work for Caring Health, a Medicare Advantage (Ma) Plan Sponsor.

Question You work for Caring Health, a Medicare Advantage (MA) plan sponsor. Recently, Mrs. Garcia has completed an enrollment application for a plan offered by Caring Health, which is waiting for a reply from CMS indicating whether or not Mrs. Garcia's enrollment has been accepted. Once CMS replies, how long does Caring Health have to notify Mrs. Garcia that her enrollment has been accepted and in what format? Solution Correct answers is that, The plan has 10 calendar days to notify Mrs. Garcia in writing .

Mrs. Jenkins is Enrolled in Both Part a and Part B of Medicare.

Question Mrs. Jenkins is enrolled in both Part A and Part B of Medicare. She has recently also become eligible for Medicaid and would like to enroll in a MA-PD plan. Since this is her first experience with Medicare Advantage, she is concerned that she will be locked into a plan and unable to make any coverage changes for at least a year if not longer. What should you tell her? Solution Correct answers is that, Since Mrs. Jenkins has Medicare Part A and Part B and receives Medicaid, she has a special election period (SEP) that will allow her to enroll or disenroll from an MA or MA-PD plan during the first 9 months of each calendar year .

Mr. Wilcox Has Been Enrolled in Lexington Private Fee-for-service (Pffs) Medicare Advantage Health Plan (Lexington) for Several Years.

Question Mr. Wilcox has been enrolled in Lexington Private Fee-for-Service (PFFS) Medicare Advantage Health Plan (Lexington) for several years. Recently, Mr. Wilcox decided to spend time with his children who live in another state that is not in Lexington's service area. In the future, he may relocate near his children permanently. How does this move to another service area impact his PFFS MA coverage? Solution Correct answers is that, Lexington can allow for Mr. Wilcox's continued enrollment for up to 12 months whether or not he is in a visitor/traveler (V/T) program since it is a PFFS plan .

Ms. Thomas Has Worked for Many Years and is Turning 68 in June.

Question Ms. Thomas has worked for many years and is turning 68 in June. She is eligible for Medicare Part A and did not enroll for Part B when first eligible because she has insurance through her employer - Coffee Brew, Inc. She also did not enroll in Part D because she had creditable coverage. She would like to retire in June and enroll in a Medicare Advantage plan. She has been informed that her group coverage will end on her retirement effective date. How would you advise Ms. Thomas? Solution Correct answers is that, Ms. Thomas can enroll in Part B without a late penalty at any time she is still covered by her employer group and 8 months after her last month of employer group coverage without a penalty. However, because she wants to enroll in a MA plan after retirement, she should make sure her Part B coverage is effective in time to use the Medicare Advantage/Part D special election period for individuals changing from employer group coverage to enroll in a MA plan or MA-PD. Th

Mr. Liu Turns 65 on June 19. He Has Never Previously Qualified for Medicare So His First Medicare Eligibility Date Will Be by June 1.

Question Mr. Liu turns 65 on June 19. He has never previously qualified for Medicare so his first Medicare eligibility date will be by June 1. Mr. Liu's ICEP and Part D IEP begin March 1 and end on September 30. He wants prescription drug coverage with his Part A and Part B benefits. What advice can you provide him? Solution Correct answers is that, He can enroll in a MA-PD as long as he enrolls in Part B and is entitled to Part A .

Mrs. Kendrick is in Good Health, Has Worked for Many Years and is Six Months Away From Turning 65.

Question Ms. Claggett is sixty-six (66) years old. She has been covered under Original Medicare for the last six years due to her disability and has never been enrolled in a Medicare Advantage or a Part D plan before. She wants to enroll in a Part D plan. She knows that there is such a thing as the "Part D Initial Enrollment Period" (IEP) and has concluded that, since she has never enrolled in such a plan before, she should be eligible to enroll under this period. What should you tell her about how the Part D Initial Enrollment Period applies to her situation? Solution Correct answers is that, Ms. Claggett has had two IEPs and missed them both. The first occurred three months before and three months after the month when she was first entitled to Part A OR enrolled in Part B. Because she was eligible for Medicare before age 65, Ms. Claggett had a second IEP based on turning age 65, which has also expired .

Mrs. Kendrick is in Good Health, Has Worked for Many Years and is Six Months Away From Turning 65.

Question Mrs. Kendrick is in good health, has worked for many years and is six months away from turning 65. She wants to know what she will have to do to enroll in a Medicare Advantage (MA) plan as soon as possible. What could you tell her? Solution Correct answers is that, Implying that only seniors can enroll in a Medicare Advantage plan when meeting with Mr. Hernandez, who is 58 but qualifies for Medicare because he is disabled .

Mrs. Kendrick is in Good Health, Has Worked for Many Years and is Six Months Away From Turning 65.

Question Mrs. Kendrick is in good health, has worked for many years and is six months away from turning 65. She wants to know what she will have to do to enroll in a Medicare Advantage (MA) plan as soon as possible. What could you tell her? Solution Correct answers is that, She may enroll in an MA plan beginning three months immediately before her first entitlement to both Medicare Part A and Part B .

Mr. Wendt Suffers From Diabetes Which Has Gotten Progressively Worse During the Last Year.

Question Mr. Wendt suffers from diabetes which has gotten progressively worse during the last year. He is currently enrolled in Original Medicare (Parts A and B) and a Part D prescription drug plan and did not enroll in a Medicare Advantage (MA) plan during the last annual open enrollment period (AEP) which has just closed. Mr. Wendt has heard certain MA plans might provide him with more specialized coverage for his diabetes and wants to know if he must wait until the next annual open enrollment period (AEP) before enrolling in such a plan. What should you tell him? Solution Correct answers is that, If there is a special needs plan (SNP) in Mr. Wendt's area that specializes in caring for individuals with diabetes, he may enroll in the SNP at any time under a special election period (SEP) .

Mr. Rodriguez is Currently Enrolled in a Ma Plan, but His Plan Doesn't Sufficiently Cover His Prescription Drug Needs.

Question Mr. Rodriguez is currently enrolled in a MA plan, but his plan doesn't sufficiently cover his prescription drug needs. He is interested in changing plans during the upcoming MA Open Enrollment Period. What are his options during the MA OEP? Solution Correct answers is that, He can switch to a MA-PD plan .

Mr. Robinson Was Quite Ill Recently and Forgot to Pay His Monthly Premium for His Ma-pd Plan.

Question Mr. Robinson was quite ill recently and forgot to pay his monthly premium for his MA-PD plan. He is worried that he will lose his coverage now when he needs it the most. He is certain his plan will disenroll him because that is what happened to a friend of his in a similar type of plan. What can you tell Mr. Robinson about his situation? Solution Correct answers is that, Plan sponsors have the option to do nothing when a plan member does not pay their premiums or disenroll the member after a grace period and notice .

Mr. Anderson is a Very Organized Individual and Has Filled Out and Brought to You an Enrollment Form on October 10

Question Mr. Anderson is a very organized individual and has filled out and brought to you an enrollment form on October 10 for a new plan available January 1 next year. He is currently enrolled in Original Medicare. What should you do? Solution Correct answers is that, Tell Mr. Anderson that you cannot accept any enrollment forms until the annual election period begins .

Miles is a Licensed Agent Who Represents Colgate Health and Its Medicare Advantage (Ma) Plans.

Question Miles is a licensed agent who represents Colgate Health and its Medicare Advantage (MA) plans. Miles has several clients who have recently come to him for help. They are in their initial coverage periods) (ICEP) and are interested in enrolling in one of Colgate Health's MA plans. Adam will soon turn 68 and has decided to retire. Betty is about to turn 65 and has also decided to retire. Adam and Betty both currently have coverage through Colgate Health. Charles had health coverage through Colgate but dropped the coverage when he retired early to travel to Europe. Charles has just turned age 65 and is now back in the United States. Diedre, who will turn 65 next month, currently has coverage through Ditmas Health - a company that Miles also represents. Who qualifies for the opt-in simplified enrollment mechanism? Solution Correct answers is that, Adam and Betty because each of them will not have a break between their non-Medicare and Medicare coverage through Colgate Healt

Mrs. Reynolds is in Her Medicare Initial Coverage Election Period (Icep) and the Date of Her Entitlement to Part a and B Has Already Occurred.

Question Mrs. Reynolds is in her Medicare initial coverage election period (ICEP) and the date of her entitlement to Part A and B has already occurred. Mrs. Reynolds has just signed up for a Medicare Advantage plan on the second of the month. She is leaving for vacation in two weeks and wants to know if her new coverage will start before she leaves. What should you tell her? Solution Correct answers is that, Typically, her coverage would begin on the first day of the next month, so she should not expect her coverage to begin before she leaves .

Mrs. Johnson Calls to Tell You She Has Not Received Her New Plan Id Card Yet, but She Needs to See a Doctor.

Question Mrs. Johnson calls to tell you she has not received her new plan ID card yet, but she needs to see a doctor. What can she expect to receive from the plan after the plan has received her enrollment form? Solution Correct answers is that, Evidence of plan membership, information on how to obtain services, and the effective date of coverage .

Mr. Ford Enrolled in an Ma-only Plan in Mid-november During the Annual Election Period (Aep).

Question Mr. Ford enrolled in an MA-only plan in mid-November during the Annual Election Period (AEP). On December 1, he calls you up and says that he has changed his mind and would like to enroll into a MA-PD plan. What enrollment rules would apply in this case? Solution Correct answers is that, He can make as many enrollment changes as he likes during the Annual Election Period and the last choice made prior to the end of the period will be the effective one as of January 1 .

Ms. O'donnell Learned About a New Ma-pd Plan That Her Neighbor Suggested and That You Represent.

Question Ms. O'Donnell learned about a new MA-PD plan that her neighbor suggested and that you represent. She plans to switch from her old MA HMO plan to the new MA-PD plan during the Annual Election Period. However, she wants to make sure she does not end up paying premiums for two plans. What can you tell her? Solution Correct answers is that, She only needs to enroll in the new MA-PD plan and she will automatically be disenrolled from her old MA plan .

Mrs. Parker Likes to Handle Most of Her Business Matters Through Telephone Calls.

Question Mrs. Parker likes to handle most of her business matters through telephone calls. She currently is enrolled in Original Medicare Parts A and B but has heard about a Medicare Advantage plan offered by Senior Health from a neighbor. Mrs. Parker asks you whether she can enroll in Senior Health's MA plan over the telephone. What can tell her? Solution Correct answers are option 2 and 3.

Mr. Fitzgerald is Selling His Home to Permanently Move Into a Retirement Facility Near His Daughter in a Neighboring State Before the Annual Election Period.

Question Mr. Fitzgerald is selling his home to permanently move into a retirement facility near his daughter in a neighboring state before the Annual Election Period. He has a stand-alone prescription drug plan and has learned it is not available where he is moving. He doesn't know what he should do. What can you tell him? Solution Because he is moving outside of the service area, the plan must automatically disenroll him. He will have a special election period to select a new plan.

_____ Refers to the Gap Between Those Who Have Access to Technology and Those Who Do Not.

Question _____ refers to the gap between those who have access to technology and those who do not. A. Digital Divide B. Digital Unity C. Freedom of Information D. Privacy Solution Correct answer is option A. Digital Divide . Explanation: Digital Divide refers to the gap between those who have access to technology and those who do not.

A Lot of Waste is Generated in Neighborhood. However, Almost All of It is Biodegradable. What Impact Will It Have on the Environment or Human Health?

Question A lot of waste is generated in neighborhood. However, almost all of it is biodegradable. What impact will it have on the environment or human health? Solution Excess generation of biodegradable wastes can be harmful as – Its decomposition is a slow process leading to production of foul smell and gases. It can be the breeding ground for germs that create unhygienic conditions.

Name the Substances Other Than Water, That Are Reabsorbed During Urine Formation. What Are the Two Parameters

Question Name the substances other than water, that are reabsorbed during urine formation. What are the two parameters that decide the amount of water that is reabsorbed in the kidney? Solution Glucose, amino acids, salts and a major amount of water are the substances other than water, that are reabsorbed during urine formation. The two parameters that decide the amount of water that is reabsorbed in the kidney are 1. How much excess water there is in the body, and 2. On how much of dissolved waste there is to be excreted

Patients Whose Gallbladder Are Removed Are Recommended to Eat Less Oily Food. Why?

Question Patients whose gallbladder are removed are recommended to eat less oily food. Why? Solution The gallbladder stores bile which helps in the emulsification of lipids. In Absence of removal of bile, emulsification of fat would be insignificant/affected/less and hence fat absorption would be slow. Thus there are regular limits to such eating.

How is the Mode of Action in Beating of the Heart Different From Reflex Actions? Give Four Examples.

Question How is the mode of action in beating of the heart different from reflex actions? Give four examples. Solution

A Clear Solution of Slaked Lime is Made by Dissolving Ca(Oh)2in an Excess of Water. This Solution is Left Exposed to Air.

Question A clear solution of slaked lime is made by dissolving Ca(OH)2in an excess of water. This solution is left exposed to air. The solution slowly goes milky as a faint white precipitate forms. Explain why a faint white precipitate forms, support your response with the help of a chemical equation. Solution Correct answer is Ca(OH)₂ + CO₂ → CaCO₃ + H₂O . Explanation: Calcium hydroxide reacts with Carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere to form Calcium carbonate which results in milkiness/white ppt / Formation of Calcium carbonate.

Assertion: on Freely Suspending a Current – Carrying Solenoid, It Comes to Rest in Geographical N-s Direction

Question Assertion: On freely suspending a current – carrying solenoid, it comes to rest in Geographical N-S direction. Reason: One end of current carrying straight solenoid behaves as a North pole and the other end as a South pole, just like a bar magnet. A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A C. A is true but R is false D. A is False but R is true Solution Correct answer is option A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A .

Assertion: Amphibians Can Tolerate Mixing of Oxygenated and Deoxygenated Blood.

Question Assertion: Amphibians can tolerate mixing of oxygenated and deoxygenated blood. Reason: Amphibians are animals with two chambered heart. A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A C. A is true but R is false D. A is False but R is true Solution Correct answer is option C. A is true but R is false .

Assertion: Height in Pea Plants is Controlled by Efficiency of Enzymes and is Thus Genetically Controlled.

Question Assertion: Height in pea plants is controlled by efficiency of enzymes and is thus genetically controlled. Reason: Cellular DNA is the information source for making proteins in the cell. A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A C. A is true but R is false D. A is False but R is true Solution Correct answer is option A. A is true but R is false . Explanation: Both Assertion(A) and Reason(R) are true and Reason(R) is the correct explanation of Assertion(A) .

Assertion: Silver Bromide Decomposition is Used in Black and White Photography.

Question Assertion: Silver bromide decomposition is used in black and white photography. Reason: Light provides energy for this exothermic reaction. A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A C. A is true but R is false D. A is False but R is true Solution Correct answer is option C. A is true but R is false . Explanation: Silver bromide decomposition is used in black and white photography these is true but the reason Light provides energy for this exothermic reaction is false .

Which of the Following Pattern Correctly Describes the Magnetic Field Around a Long Straight Wire Carrying Current?

Question Which of the following pattern correctly describes the magnetic field around a long straight wire carrying current? A. straight lines perpendicular to the wire. B. straight lines parallel to the wire. C. radial lines originating from the wire. D. concentric circles centred around the wire. Solution Correct answer is option D. Concentric circles centred around the wire . Explanation: Concentric circles centred around the wire pattern correctly describes the magnetic field around a long straight wire carrying current.

Plastic Insulation Surrounds a Wire Having Diameter D and Length L as Shown Above.

Question Plastic insulation surrounds a wire having diameter d and length l as shown above. A decrease in the resistance of the wire would be produced by an increase in the A. length l of the wire B. diameter d of the wire C. temperature of the wire D. thickness of the plastic insulation. Solution Correct answer is option B. Diameter d of the wire . Explanation: Plastic insulation surrounds a wire having diameter d and length l as shown above. A decrease in the resistance of the wire would be produced by an increase in the diameter d of the wire .

A Copper Wire is Held Between the Poles of a Magnet. The Current in the Wire Can Be Reversed.

Question A copper wire is held between the poles of a magnet. The current in the wire can be reversed. The pole of the magnet can also be changed over. In how many of the four directions shown can the force act on the wire? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Solution Correct answer is option B. 2 . Explanation: Either North or South of the four directions the force act on the wire.

A Complete Circuit is Left on for Several Minutes, Causing the Connecting Copper Wire to Become Hot.

Question A complete circuit is left on for several minutes, causing the connecting copper wire to become hot. As the temperature of the wire increases, the electrical resistance of the wire A. decreases. B. remains the same. C. increases. D. increases for some time and then decreases. Solution Correct answer is option C. Increases . Explanation: A complete circuit is left on for several minutes, causing the connecting copper wire to become hot. As the temperature of the wire increases, the electrical resistance of the wire increases .

The Diagram Shown Below Depicts Pollination. Choose the Options That Will Show a Maximum Variation in the Offspring.

Question The diagram shown below depicts pollination. Choose the options that will show a maximum variation in the offspring. A. A, B and C B. B and D C. B, C and D D. A and C Solution Correct answer is option D. A and C .

Observe the Three Figures Given Below. Which of the Following Depicts Tropic Movements Appropriately?

Question Observe the three figures given below. Which of the following depicts tropic movements appropriately? A. B and C B. A and C C. B only D. C only Solution Correct answer is option D. C only .