Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from October, 2022

An .xlsx workbook is saved into .csv format. What is preserved in the new .csv file?

Question An .xlsx workbook is saved into .csv format. What is preserved in the new .csv file? A. Cell values only B. Cell values and formats C. Cell values and formulas D. Cell value, formats, and formulas Solution Correct answer is option A Cell values only . Explanation: An .xlsx workbook is saved into .csv format. Cell values only is preserved in the new .csv file.

A measure of central tendency which is calculated by numbers arranging in numerical order is _____.

Question A measure of central tendency which is calculated by numbers arranging in numerical order is _____. A. Standard deviation B. Range C. Median D. Mode Solution Correct answer is option A Median . Explanation: A measure of central tendency which is calculated by numbers arranging in numerical order is Median.

The statistical approach which helps the investigator to decide whether the outcome of the study is a result of factors planned

Question The statistical approach which helps the investigator to decide whether the outcome of the study is a result of factors planned within design of the study or determined by chance is called ____. A. Descriptive statistics B. Inferential statistics C. Normal distribution D. Standard deviation Solution Correct answer is option B. Inferential statistics . Explanation: The statistical approach which helps the investigator to decide whether the outcome of the study is a result of factors planned within design of the study or determined by chance is called Inferential statistics.

Gender, age-class, religion, type of disease, and blood group are measured on ____.

Question Gender, age-class, religion, type of disease, and blood group are measured on ____. A. Nominal scale of measurement B. Ordinal scale of measurement C. Interval scale of measurement D. Ratio scale of measurement Solution Correct answer is option Nominal scale of measurement . Explanation: Gender, age-class, religion, type of disease, and blood group are measured on Nominal scale of measurement.

Random sampling or probability sampling includes all the following techniques, EXCEPT _____.

Question Random sampling or probability sampling includes all the following techniques, EXCEPT _____. A. Simple random sampling B. Stratified random Sampling C. Cluster sampling D. Purposive Sampling Solution Correct answer is option Purposive Sampling . Explanation: Random sampling or probability sampling includes all the following techniques, EXCEPT Purposive Sampling.

Which beliefs influenced Sikhism?

Question Which beliefs influenced Sikhism? A. Christianity and Judaism B. Hinduism and Judaism C. Hinduism and Islam D. Islam and Christianity Solution Correct answer is option C. Hinduism and Islam . Explanation: Hinduism and Islam beliefs influenced Sikhism.

What strengthened the economic and political power of the Chola empire?

Question What strengthened the economic and political power of the Chola empire? A. New religious beliefs B. Maritime trade networks C. Brilliant bodhisattva leaders D. New agricultural techniques Solution Correct answer is option B. Maritime trade networks . Explanation: Maritime trade networks strengthened the economic and political power of the Chola empire.

Which event spread Islam to India?

Question Which event spread Islam to India? A. Conquest by invading Turks B. The rise of the Mughal empire C. Xuanzang's journey to India D. The conversion of Akbar to Islam Solution Correct answer is option A. Conquest by invading Turks . Explanation: Conquest by invading Turks this event spread Islam to India.

While waiting to begin his college entrance exam, John becomes nervous. As a result, his medulla oblongata begins to function differently. This will cause a change in his ____.

Question While waiting to begin his college entrance exam, John becomes nervous. As a result, his medulla oblongata begins to function differently. This will cause a change in his ____. a. emotional experience b. balance and coordination c. heart rate and breathing d. memory Solution Correct answer is option C. heart rate and breathing . Explanation: While waiting to begin his college entrance exam, John becomes nervous. As a result, his medulla oblongata begins to function differently. This will cause a change in his heart rate and breathing.

Who is generally regarded as the father of American psychology and recognized for his contributions to the study of consciousness?

Question Who is generally regarded as the father of American psychology and recognized for his contributions to the study of consciousness? a. Wilhelm Wundt b. Sigmund Freud c. William James d. Alan Rechtschaffen e. Ernest Hilgard Solution Correct answer is option C. William James . Explanation: William James is generally regarded as the father of American psychology and recognized for his contributions to the study of consciousness.

The average age at which each motor milestone is met ____.

Question The average age at which each motor milestone is met ____. a. applies equally to almost all children b. falls within a wide range of normal development c. varies greatly depending on culture d. is a fairly precise measure of how each child is likely to develop Solution Correct answer is option B. falls within a wide range of normal development . Explanation: The average age at which each motor milestone is met falls within a wide range of normal development .

In experiments with Little Albert, Watson demonstrated ____.

Question In experiments with Little Albert, Watson demonstrated ____. a. the need to consider cognitive, as well as learning, influences in abnormal behavior. b. the inability of young children to acquire phobias. c. the role of classical conditioning in the development of phobias. d. the ease with which instinctual fears are demonstrated in young children. e. the role of operant conditioning in fostering aggression. Solution Correct answer is option C. the role of classical conditioning in the development of phobias . Explanation: In experiments with Little Albert, Watson demonstrated the role of classical conditioning in the development of phobias .

Sam, 14 y.o. male, presents to your office with multiple raised, round, 4-8mm fluid filled lesions on his left foot.

Question Sam, 14 y.o. male, presents to your office with multiple raised, round, 4-8mm fluid filled lesions on his left foot. Which of the following terms best matches this description? A. Vesicle B. Papule C. Bulla D. Wheal Solution Correct answer is option A. Vesicle . Explanation: Vesicle is the best terms that perfectly matches with this description.

Which of the following examination techniques will provide the most accurate information about the texture, firmness, and adherence of nail bed?

Question Which of the following examination techniques will provide the most accurate information about the texture, firmness, and adherence of nail bed? A. Percussion B. Inspection C. Biopsy D. Palpation Solution Correct answer is option D. Palpation . Explanation: Palpation examination techniques would provide the most accurate information about the texture, firmness, and adherence of nail bed.

Which of the following statements is best recorded in the 'Review of Systems'?

Question Which of the following statements is best recorded in the 'Review of Systems'? A. Intact tympanic membrane B. Crackles in the left lower lobe C. Lower abdominal cramping D. Varicocele Solution Correct answer is option C. Lower abdominal cramping . Explanation: Lower abdominal cramping is best recorded in the 'Review of Systems'.

Gerald has developed Parkinson’s disease due to a deficiency in a neurotransmitter,

Question Gerald has developed Parkinson’s disease due to a deficiency in a neurotransmitter, while Al developed schizophrenia due to an excess of this same neurotransmitter. The excitatory neurotransmitter that appears responsible for both of these conditions is ____. a. dopamine. b. acetylcholine. c. serotonin. d. glutamate. Solution Correct answer is option D. dopamine . Explanation: Gerald has developed Parkinson’s disease due to a deficiency in a neurotransmitter, while Al developed schizophrenia due to an excess of this same neurotransmitter. The excitatory neurotransmitter that appears responsible for both of these conditions is dopamine .

Because you set your alarm every night, you always get to work on time and are never reprimanded for being late. This behavior is strengthened by a ____.

Question Because you set your alarm every night, you always get to work on time and are never reprimanded for being late. This behavior is strengthened by a ____. a. positive primary reinforcer. b. primary reinforcer. c. positive reinforcer. d. negative reinforcer. Solution Correct answer is option D. negative reinforcer . Explanation: Because you set your alarm every night, you always get to work on time and are never reprimanded for being late. This behavior is strengthened by a negative reinforcer .

Nadine is watching a movie, and as the star of the movie dies at the end, Nadine feels extremely sad. This reaction is part of the ____.

Question Nadine is watching a movie, and as the star of the movie dies at the end, Nadine feels extremely sad. This reaction is part of the ____. a. physiological response in Nadine’s emotional experience b. expressive reaction in Nadine’s emotional experience c. subjective experience of Nadine’s emotional experience d. objective appraisal of Nadine’s emotional experience Solution Correct answer is option C. subjective experience of Nadine’s emotional experience . Explanation: Nadine is watching a movie, and as the star of the movie dies at the end, Nadine feels extremely sad. This reaction is part of the subjective experience of Nadine’s emotional experience .

Brenda has no difficulty reading a book in front of her, but is unable to read street signs from a distance. She probably has ____.

Question Brenda has no difficulty reading a book in front of her, but is unable to read street signs from a distance. She probably has ____. a. hyperopia. b. myopia. c. astigmatism. d. presbyopia. Solution Correct answer is option B. myopia . Explanation: Brenda has no difficulty reading a book in front of her, but is unable to read street signs from a distance. She probably has myopia .

If an individual lives in a culture that discourages the expression of emotion, then ____ will be somewhat harder to detect and treat.

Question If an individual lives in a culture that discourages the expression of emotion, then ____ will be somewhat harder to detect and treat. Solution Correct answer is depression . Explanation: If an individual lives in a culture that discourages the expression of emotion, then depression will be somewhat harder to detect and treat.

According to Howard Gardner, there are seven distinct types of intelligence, which include musical intelligence, spatial intelligence,

Question According to Howard Gardner, there are seven distinct types of intelligence, which include musical intelligence, spatial intelligence, bodily-kinesthetic intelligence, ____ intelligence, interpersonal intelligence, intrapersonal intelligence, and logical-mathematical intelligence. Solution Correct answer is linguistic . Explanation: According to Howard Gardner, there are seven distinct types of intelligence, which include musical intelligence, spatial intelligence, bodily-kinesthetic intelligence, linguistic intelligence, interpersonal intelligence, intrapersonal intelligence, and logical-mathematical intelligence.

The cowboy who praises his horse for its “loyalty and devotion” to its master is committing the ____ error.

Question The cowboy who praises his horse for its “loyalty and devotion” to its master is committing the ____ error. Solution Correct answer is anthropomorphic . Explanation: The cowboy who praises his horse for its “loyalty and devotion” to its master is committing the anthropomorphic error.

Parents who encourage their children to think and act independently at an early age are likely to encourage ____.

Question Parents who encourage their children to think and act independently at an early age are likely to encourage ____. a. performance goals. b. competitiveness. c. learning goals. d. a need to achieve. Solution Correct answer is option C. learning goals . Explanation: Parents who encourage their children to think and act independently at an early age are likely to encourage learning goals .

Removing cues for depth in the moon illusion would cause the moon near the horizon to appear _____.

Question Removing cues for depth in the moon illusion would cause the moon near the horizon to appear _____. a. to remain unchanged in size. b. larger. c. smaller. d. to disappear. Solution Correct answer is option C. smaller . Explanation: Seventy percent of the neurons in the central nervous system of humans are located in the smaller .

Seventy percent of the neurons in the central nervous system of humans are located in the

Question Seventy percent of the neurons in the central nervous system of humans are located in the a. cerebral cortex. b. frontal lobe. c. spinal cord. d. medulla. Solution Correct answer is option A. cerebral cortex . Explanation: Seventy percent of the neurons in the central nervous system of humans are located in the cerebral cortex .

The gray matter growth spurt that begins just prior to adolescence predominates in the ____.

Question The gray matter growth spurt that begins just prior to adolescence predominates in the ____. a. occipital lobe b. amygdala c. cerebellum d. prefrontal cortex Solution Correct answer is option D. prefrontal cortex . Explanation: The gray matter growth spurt that begins just prior to adolescence predominates in the prefrontal cortex .

The name most associated with the founding of the first psychology laboratory is ____.

Question The name most associated with the founding of the first psychology laboratory is ____. a. Ivan Pavlov b. James Watson c. Sigmund Freud d. Wilhelm Wundt Solution Correct answer is option D. Wilhelm Wundt . Explanation: The name most associated with the founding of the first psychology laboratory is Wilhelm Wundt .

In one classic experiment, children learned to hit a “Bo-Bo Clown” doll ____.

Question In one classic experiment, children learned to hit a “Bo-Bo Clown” doll ____. a. through operant conditioning. b. by watching an adult model. c. through classical conditioning. d. in order to release anxiety and tension and become calmer. Solution Correct answer is option B. by watching an adult model . Explanation: In one classic experiment, children learned to hit a “Bo-Bo Clown” doll by watching an adult model .

How does the existence of resilient children impact Freud’s theory of psychosexual stages?

Question How does the existence of resilient children impact Freud’s theory of psychosexual stages? a. They support the theory since the children often experience denial. b. They support the theory since the children often become adults with serious psychological problems. c. Resilient children support the theory since they may develop fixation in the psychosexual stages. d. Resilient children are inconsistent with the theory since many develop into healthy adults. Solution Correct answer is option D. Resilient children are inconsistent with the theory since many develop into healthy adults . Explanation: The existence of resilient children impact Freud’s theory of psychosexual stages by the way of Resilient children are inconsistent with the theory since many develop into healthy adults .

During the exhaustion stage of the body’s reaction to stress, the body ____.

Question During the exhaustion stage of the body’s reaction to stress, the body ____. a. continues to cope with the stressor, but its resources are dwindling b. is actively and successfully fighting the stressor c. begins to show the negative effects of the stressor d. is resistant to sensations of pain Solution Correct answer is option C. begins to show the negative effects of the stressor . Explanation: During the exhaustion stage of the body’s reaction to stress, the body begins to show the negative effects of the stressor .

Learning that involves mental processes, such as attention and memory, is called ____.

Question Learning that involves mental processes, such as attention and memory, is called ____. a. classical conditioning b. cognitive learning c. operant conditioning d. law of effect learning Solution Correct answer is option B. cognitive learning . Explanation: Learning that involves mental processes, such as attention and memory, is called cognitive learning .

Martin has ideational apraxia. As a result, he will have difficulty ____.

Question Martin has ideational apraxia. As a result, he will have difficulty ____. a. performing motor tasks in the correct sequence b. correctly performing an action c. conveying emotional tone d. understanding the emotional tone of others Solution Correct answer is option A. central, secondary, and cardinal . Explanation: Martin has ideational apraxia. As a result, he will have difficulty performing motor tasks in the correct sequence .

Gordon Allport believed that there are three types of personality traits ____.

Question Gordon Allport believed that there are three types of personality traits ____. a. source, primary, and secondary b. surface, internal, and tertiary c. central, secondary, and cardinal d. self, external, and social Solution Correct answer is option C. central, secondary, and cardinal . Explanation: Gordon Allport believed that there are three types of personality traits central, secondary, and cardinal .

What does the Consolidated Omnibus Reconciliation Act (COBRA) of 1985 allow an employee to do?

Question What does the Consolidated Omnibus Reconciliation Act (COBRA) of 1985 allow an employee to do? A. In the event of employment termination, group health insurance can be kept if the employee pays the premiums B. Receive a tax credit to help offset the cost of health insurance C. Remain on their current coverage for 30 months D. In the event of employment termination, group health insurance can be kept if the employer pays the premiums Solution Correct answer is option D. In the event of employment termination, group health insurance can be kept if the employer pays the premiums . Explanation: The Consolidated Omnibus Reconciliation Act (COBRA) of 1985 allow an employee to do is that in the event of employment termination, group health insurance can be kept if the employer pays the premiums.

Which of the following would be considered a possible applicant and contract policyholder for group health benefits?

Question Which of the following would be considered a possible applicant and contract policyholder for group health benefits? A. Human resource department B. Employer C. Insured Employee D. Insurance Company Solution Correct answer is option B. Employer . Explanation: Employer would be considered a possible applicant and contract policyholder for group health benefits.

The election of COBRA for continuation of health coverage will?

Question The election of COBRA for continuation of health coverage will? A. Increase the coverage and lower the premium B. Maintain the same coverage and increase premium C. Increase out-of-pocket costs and lower premium D. Decrease out-of-pocket costs and maintain same premium Solution Correct answer is option B. Maintain the same coverage and increase premium . Explanation: The election of COBRA for continuation of health coverage will Maintain the same coverage and increase premium .

Which of the following is INELIGIBLE to participate in a Section 125 plan?

Question Which of the following is INELIGIBLE to participate in a Section 125 plan? A. Key Employee in a C-Corp B. Highly Compensated Employee in an S-Corp C. A C-Corp Owner with a greater than 2% share D. An S-Corp Owner with a greater than 2% share Solution Correct answer is option D. An S-Corp Owner with a greater than 2% share . Explanation: An S-Corp Owner with a greater than 2% share is INELIGIBLE to participate in a Section 125 plan.

HIPPA considers which of the following as "individually identifiable health information"?

Question HIPPA considers which of the following as "individually identifiable health information"? A. A persons employment history B. A persons net income C. A persons hire date D. A persons health claim information Solution Correct answer is option D. A persons health claim information . Explanation: HIPPA considers A persons health claim information as "individually identifiable health information".

Albert Einstein, Thomas Edison, Lewis Carroll, and many other of history’s most original intellects relied heavily on ____.

Question Albert Einstein, Thomas Edison, Lewis Carroll, and many other of history’s most original intellects relied heavily on ____. a. denotative thinking. b. representativeness heuristics. c. mental imagery. d. convergent thinking. Solution Correct answer is option C. mental imagery . Explanation: Albert Einstein, Thomas Edison, Lewis Carroll, and many other of history’s most original intellects relied heavily on mental imagery .

The three forms that information is encoded in are ____, ____, and ____ codes.

Question Bobby’s growth is stunted and he exhibits mental retardation. More than likely he has a. too much thyroxin. b. hyperthyroidism. c. cretinism. d. none of these. Solution Correct answer is acoustic, semantic, visual . Explanation: The three forms that information is encoded in are acoustic , semantic , and visual codes.

Bobby’s growth is stunted and he exhibits mental retardation. More than likely he has

Question Bobby’s growth is stunted and he exhibits mental retardation. More than likely he has a. too much thyroxin. b. hyperthyroidism. c. cretinism. d. none of these. Solution Correct answer is option C. cretinism . Explanation: Bobby’s growth is stunted and he exhibits mental retardation. More than likely he has cretinism .

Biofeedback training (BFT) is a behavioral technique that helps patients gain control over

Question Biofeedback training (BFT) is a behavioral technique that helps patients gain control over a. other people. b. circumstances. c. bodily functions. d. fear. Solution Correct answer is option C. bodily functions . Explanation: Biofeedback training (BFT) is a behavioral technique that helps patients gain control over bodily functions .

According to the third step in the SQ4R method, one should

Question According to the third step in the SQ4R method, one should a. read the entire chapter before stopping. b. read in short “bites,” from one topic heading to the next, then stop. c. outline the chapter as one reads. d. read using experiential processing. Solution Correct answer is option B. read in short “bites,” from one topic heading to the next, then stop . Explanation: According to the third step in the SQ4R method, one should read in short “bites,” from one topic heading to the next, then stop. .

The technique of free association is based on the premise that:

Question The technique of free association is based on the premise that: a. uncensored material will provide clues to the unconscious b. dreams always have hidden, sexual meanings which must be explored c. moral values and standards can be applied to satisfying wishes d. it is healthy to make up acceptable excuses for behaviors that make us feel anxious Solution Correct answer is option A. uncensored material will provide clues to the unconscious . Explanation: The technique of free association is based on the premise that uncensored material will provide clues to the unconscious .

Depressive and bipolar disorders are a class of disorders characterized by:

Question Depressive and bipolar disorders are a class of disorders characterized by: a. excessive apprehension that impairs normal functioning b. the separation of conscious awareness from previous thoughts or memories c. chronic patterns of behavior that lead to significant impairments in social functioning d. prolonged and disabling disruptions in emotional state Solution Correct answer is option D. prolonged and disabling disruptions in emotional state . Explanation: Depressive and bipolar disorders are a class of disorders characterized by prolonged and disabling disruptions in emotional state .

According to Freud, the ego is the portion of the personality

Question According to Freud, the ego is the portion of the personality: a. that is governed by inborn instinctual drives b. that induces people to act with reason and deliberation c. that motivates people to act in accordance with society’s moral customs d. that is usually inactive but contains potentially accessible thoughts and memories Solution Correct answer is option B. that induces people to act with reason and deliberation . Explanation: According to Freud, the ego is the portion of the personality that induces people to act with reason and deliberation .

To assess your personality, a phrenologist would want to

Question To assess your personality, a phrenologist would want to a. study your handwriting. b. study the lines on your palm. c. examine the shape of your skull. d. record your brain waves with an EEG. Solution Correct answer is option C. examine the shape of your skull . Explanation: To assess your personality, a phrenologist would want to examine the shape of your skull .

Children who are punished often by parents or teachers

Question Children who are punished often by parents or teachers a. learn to dislike parents and teachers. b. develop an internalized moral sense of right and wrong. c. learn to suppress aggressive behaviors. d. learn to respect the person punishing them. Solution Correct answer is option A. learn to dislike parents and teachers . Explanation: Children who are punished often by parents or teachers learn to dislike parents and teachers .

Psychologists typically identify four basic tastes. These are:

Question Psychologists typically identify four basic tastes. These are: a. sweet, salty, bitter, and sour b. sweet, sour, spicy, and piquant c. sweet, salty, hot, and cold d. sour, salty, spicy, and bland Solution Correct answer is option A. sweet, salty, bitter, and sour . Explanation: Psychologists typically identify four basic tastes. These are sweet, salty, bitter, and sour .

Rationalization is an ego-defense mechanism that:

Question Rationalization is an ego-defense mechanism that: a. involves the refusal to believe information that leads to anxiety b. provides self-justifying, plausible excuses that hide the real reasons for our behavior c. deals with unacceptable thoughts and feelings by attributing them to others d. transforms anxiety-producing thoughts and feelings into the opposite thought or feeling Solution Correct answer is option B. provides self-justifying, plausible excuses that hide the real reasons for our behavior . Explanation: Rationalization is an ego-defense mechanism that provides self-justifying, plausible excuses that hide the real reasons for our behavior .

The emotional reactions to death described by Kübler-Ross are _____.

Question The emotional reactions to death described by Kübler-Ross are _____. a. fixed and invariant. b. comparable to other developmental stage theories. c. a progression in which each successive stage is more advanced. d. common but not universal. Solution Correct answer is option D. common but not universal . Explanation: The emotional reactions to death described by Kübler-Ross are common but not universal .

Meditation is considered a distinct state of consciousness because _____.

Question Meditation is considered a distinct state of consciousness because _____. a. it produces deep relaxation. b. it requires more intense focus than waking consciousness. c. PET and fMRI scans reveal changes in the activity of the frontal lobes of the brain. d. heart rates and blood pressures changes occur when a person is meditating. Solution Correct answer is option C. PET and fMRI scans reveal changes in the activity of the frontal lobes of the brain . Explanation: Meditation is considered a distinct state of consciousness because PET and fMRI scans reveal changes in the activity of the frontal lobes of the brain .

The two types of associative learning are _____.

Question The two types of associative learning are _____. a. classical conditioning and observational learning. b. vicarious learning and cognitive learning. c. classical conditioning and operant conditioning. d. operant conditioning and cognitive learning. Solution Correct answer is option C. classical conditioning and operant conditioning . Explanation: The two types of associative learning are classical conditioning and operant conditioning .

Sleep drunkenness is associated with _____.

Question Sleep drunkenness is associated with _____. a. alcohol use. b. drug-dependency insomnia. c. excessive daytime sleepiness. d. being slow to wake up and displaying irritability or aggressiveness. Solution Correct answer is option D. being slow to wake up and displaying irritability or aggressiveness . Explanation: Sleep drunkenness is associated with being slow to wake up and displaying irritability or aggressiveness .

Nonexperimental methods of research include _____.

Question Nonexperimental methods of research include _____ . a. the clinical method. b. correlational studies. c. the survey method. d. all of these. Solution Correct answer is option D. all of these . Explanation: Nonexperimental methods of research include the clinical method, correlational studies and the survey method .

Cognitive-behavior therapy is considered as ____ psychological treatment for people with obsessive-compulsive and related disorders and chronic pain.

Question Cognitive-behavior therapy is considered as ____ psychological treatment for people with obsessive-compulsive and related disorders and chronic pain. a. somewhat effective b. inappropriate c. inadequate d. the best Solution Correct answer is option D. the best . Explanation: Cognitive-behavior therapy is considered as the best psychological treatment for people with obsessive-compulsive and related disorders and chronic pain.

Some sociocultural theorists suggest that schizophrenia cannot be adequately treated unless ____ are resolved.

Question Some sociocultural theorists suggest that schizophrenia cannot be adequately treated unless ____ are resolved. a. social ills b. delusions c. family issues d. behavioral dysfunctions Solution Correct answer is option A. social ills . Explanation: Some sociocultural theorists suggest that schizophrenia cannot be adequately treated unless social ills are resolved.

Erikson termed the conflicts one experiences between personal impulses and the social world

Question Erikson termed the conflicts one experiences between personal impulses and the social world a. developmental milestones. b. psychosocial dilemmas. c. moral dilemmas. d. developmental tasks. Solution Correct answer is option B. psychosocial dilemmas . Explanation: Erikson termed the conflicts one experiences between personal impulses and the social world psychosocial dilemmas .

The nervous system is to ____ as the endocrine system is to ____.

Question The nervous system is to ____ as the endocrine system is to ____. a. growth and development; sleep and hunger b. sleep and hunger; growth and development c. prolonged; brief d. fast acting; slow acting Solution Correct answer is option D. fast acting; slow acting . Explanation: The nervous system is to fast acting as the endocrine system is to slow acting .

Which of the following best illustrates operant conditioning according to Skinner?

Question Which of the following best illustrates operant conditioning according to Skinner? a. A dog salivates at the sound of a dinner bell. b. A cat comes running when it hears the sound of the can opener. c. A dolphin is given a fish every time it jumps through a hoop. d. The mating behavior of salmon. Solution Correct answer is option C. A dolphin is given a fish every time it jumps through a hoop . Explanation: A dolphin is given a fish every time it jumps through a hoop is the best illustrates operant conditioning according to Skinner.

According to Wilding and Valentine, individuals with exceptional memories

Question According to Wilding and Valentine, individuals with exceptional memories a. have superior intellectual abilities. b. use learned memory strategies. c. have differently structured brains. d. are characterized by all of these. Solution Correct answer is option B. use learned memory strategies . Explanation: According to Wilding and Valentine, individuals with exceptional memories use learned memory strategies .

The absolute threshold tends to ____.

Question The absolute threshold tends to ____. a. be the same for everybody b. vary from person to person c. vary more from time to time than from person to person d. be quite a bit different for males than for females Solution Correct answer is option B. vary from person to person . Explanation: The absolute threshold tends to vary from person to person .

According to the authors of your textbook, your best insurance against going blank on a test due to nervousness is

Question According to the authors of your textbook, your best insurance against going blank on a test due to nervousness is a. massed practice. b. selection and organization. c. overlearning. d. maintenance rehearsal. Solution Correct answer is option C. overlearningoverlearning . Explanation: According to the authors of your textbook, your best insurance against going blank on a test due to nervousness is overlearning .

The learning of an emotional response to stimuli or situations portrayed in a movie would have to take place through

Question The learning of an emotional response to stimuli or situations portrayed in a movie would have to take place through a. vicarious classical conditioning. b. instrumental conditioning. c. a spontaneous recovery. d. response shaping. Solution Correct answer is option A. vicarious classical conditioning . Explanation: The learning of an emotional response to stimuli or situations portrayed in a movie would have to take place through vicarious classical conditioning .

Sheena loves to bungee jump, drive fast, and go to parties. According to arousal theory, Sheena is probably a(n) ____.

Question Sheena loves to bungee jump, drive fast, and go to parties. According to arousal theory, Sheena is probably a(n) ____. a. sensation-seeker b. individual who has trouble achieving homeostasis c. person who lacks impulse control d. self-actualized woman Solution Correct answer is option A. sensation-seeker . Explanation: Sheena loves to bungee jump, drive fast, and go to parties. According to arousal theory, Sheena is probably a(n) sensation-seeker .

Grouping people together on the basis of an observable characteristic such as height illustrates the Gestalt principle of ____.

Question Grouping people together on the basis of an observable characteristic such as height illustrates the Gestalt principle of ____. a. proximity b. similarity c. closure d. good continuation Solution Correct answer is option B. similarity . Explanation: Grouping people together on the basis of an observable characteristic such as height illustrates the Gestalt principle of similarity .

The tendency to desire and seek out positive outcomes and avoid negative ones would best be considered a(n) ____.

Question The tendency to desire and seek out positive outcomes and avoid negative ones would best be considered a(n) ____. a. emotion b. thought c. motive d. instinct Solution Correct answer is option C. motive . Explanation: The tendency to desire and seek out positive outcomes and avoid negative ones would best be considered a(n) motive .

A type of reinforcer in which the reward is attention or approval from others is called a ____ reinforcer.

Question A type of reinforcer in which the reward is attention or approval from others is called a ____ reinforcer. a. primary b. social c. token d. cognitive Solution Correct answer is option B. social . Explanation: A type of reinforcer in which the reward is attention or approval from others is called a social reinforcer.

Which of the following persons developed one of the first types of group therapy and called this technique psychodrama?

Question Which of the following persons developed one of the first types of group therapy and called this technique psychodrama? a. Jacob Moreno b. Fritz Perls c. Aaron Beck d. Albert Ellis Solution Correct answer is option A. Jacob Moreno . Explanation: Jacob Moreno is the person who developed one of the first types of group therapy and called this technique psychodrama.

Information and events occurring just before a head injury are remembered very poorly or not at all because

Question Information and events occurring just before a head injury are remembered very poorly or not at all because a. fear associated with the accident produces suppression. b. consolidation is interrupted. c. the hormone ACTH is secreted. d. “flashbulb” memories are fleeting. Solution Correct answer is option B. consolidation is interrupted . Explanation: Information and events occurring just before a head injury are remembered very poorly or not at all because consolidation is interrupted

During a conditioned emotional response, which area of the brain becomes more active and produces feelings of fear?

Question During a conditioned emotional response, which area of the brain becomes more active and produces feelings of fear? a. pons b. reticular formation c. amygdala d. corpus callosum Solution Correct answer is option C. amygdala . Explanation: During a conditioned emotional response, amygdala is the area of the brain becomes more active and produces feelings of fear.

The critical factor determining whether information will move from short-term memory to long-term memory is its

Question The critical factor determining whether information will move from short-term memory to long-term memory is its a. length. b. complexity. c. meaning. d. diversity. Solution Correct answer is option C. meaning . Explanation: The critical factor determining whether information will move from short-term memory to long-term memory is its meaning .

What is the concentration of a given toxic material that generally may be tolerated without ill effects?

Question What is the concentration of a given toxic material that generally may be tolerated without ill effects? A. Toxicity B. Threshold limit value (TLV) C. Long-term exposure limit (LTEL) D. Acute exposure limit (AEL) Solution Correct answer is option C. Threshold limit value (TLV) . Explanation: Threshold limit value (TLV) is the concentration of a given toxic material that generally may be tolerated without ill effects.

Wearing the same style clothes that others are wearing would best be an example of ____.

Question Wearing the same style clothes that others are wearing would best be an example of ____.​ a. ​compliance b. ​obedience c. ​informational conformity d. ​normative conformity Solution Correct answer is option D. normative conformity . Explanation: Wearing the same style clothes that others are wearing would best be an example of normative conformity .

When Freud said that dreams are “the royal road to the unconscious,” he meant that ____.

Question When Freud said that dreams are “the royal road to the unconscious,” he meant that ____. a. dreams typically reflect the dreamers desire to have status, wealth, and power similar to that of a noble person b. if you want to understand the meaning of a person’s dreams you need to understand how the unconscious works c. dreams are a good indication of the wholesome and positive desires and qualities of the dreamer d. knowing someone’s dreams will give you insight into the person’s thoughts and emotions that may not even be understood by the person Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: When Freud said that dreams are “the royal road to the unconscious,” he meant that knowing someone’s dreams will give you insight into the person’s thoughts and emotions that may not even be understood by the person .

The brief return of an operant response after its apparent extinction is known as

Question The brief return of an operant response after its apparent extinction is known as a. shaping. b. stimulus generalization. c. a spontaneous recovery. d. satiation. Solution Correct answer is option C. a spontaneous recovery . Explanation: The brief return of an operant response after its apparent extinction is known as a spontaneous recovery

If you have good kinesthetic imagery, you most likely will be able to

Question If you have good kinesthetic imagery, you most likely will be able to a. use the left side of your brain. b. learn the newest dance steps quickly. c. think of an exciting plot for a novel. d. argue successfully in a court of law. Solution Correct answer is option B. learn the newest dance steps quickly . Explanation: If you have good kinesthetic imagery, you most likely will be able to learn the newest dance steps quickly

In reference to operant conditioning, which term does NOT belong with the others?

Question In reference to operant conditioning, which term does NOT belong with the others? a. extinction b. conditioned aversion c. stimulus control d. reinforcement Solution Correct answer is option B. conditioned aversion . Explanation: In reference to operant conditioning, conditioned aversion is the term does NOT belong with the others.

The relationship between young children’s height and weight would represent a

Question The relationship between young children’s height and weight would represent a a. nominal scale. b. positive relationship. c. negative relationship. d. zero correlation. Solution Correct answer is option B. positive relationship . Explanation: The relationship between young children’s height and weight would represent a positive relationship .

Lewis has been kicked in the head. When it becomes inflamed,

Question Lewis has been kicked in the head. When it becomes inflamed, a. more blood flows to that region. b. less blood flows to that region. c. red blood cells fight off microscopic bacteria. d. antigens are released through the site of injury. Solution Correct answer is option A. more blood flows to that region . Explanation: Lewis has been kicked in the head. When it becomes inflamed, more blood flows to that region .

The pursuit of self-actualization while depriving oneself of love ____.

Question The pursuit of self-actualization while depriving oneself of love ____. a. would be inconsistent with Maslow’s hierarchy of needs b. is impossible according to most motivation theorists c. is one of the most common causes of depression d. would provide evidence for the incentive theory of motivation Solution Correct answer is option A. would be inconsistent with Maslow’s hierarchy of needs . Explanation: The pursuit of self-actualization while depriving oneself of love would be inconsistent with Maslow’s hierarchy of needs .

A phobia is best interpreted as a _____.

Question A phobia is best interpreted as a _____. a. rational fear based upon realistic dangers. b. conditioned emotional response. c. fear shaped by operant conditioning in childhood. d. conscious attempt to appear frightened in order to gain attention. Solution Correct answer is option B. conditioned emotional response . Explanation: A phobia is best interpreted as a conditioned emotional response.

Taylor believes that dreams are the brain’s attempt to make sense of random neural activity. Taylor is endorsing which theory of dreaming?

Question Taylor believes that dreams are the brain’s attempt to make sense of random neural activity. Taylor is endorsing which theory of dreaming? A. coping theory B. Freud’s theory C. memory theory D. activation-synthesis theory Solution Correct answer is option D. activation-synthesis theory . Explanation: Taylor believes that dreams are the brain’s attempt to make sense of random neural activity. Taylor is endorsing activation-synthesis theory of dreaming.

Negative attention seeking will develop in some children because

Question Negative attention seeking will develop in some children because a. punishment is always ineffective and teaches aggression. b. the parents reward the children’s correct social behaviors in only limited situations. c. punishment was not used to get rid of the negative attention seeking in the children. d. the children receive attention when they are ill-behaved but are ignored when they are well-behaved. Solution Correct answer is option D. Explanation: Negative attention seeking will develop in some children because the children receive attention when they are ill-behaved but are ignored when they are well-behaved .

The lock-and-key theory proposes that _____.

Question The lock-and-key theory proposes that _____ . a. specific taste molecules have the power to excite specific receptors on the tongue b. taste sensation occurs when specific molecules split apart to create a chemical chain reaction on the tongue c. smell sensation occurs when specific molecules split apart to create a chemical chain reaction in the nose d. specific odor molecules have the power to excite specific receptors in the nose Solution Correct answer is option D. specific odor molecules have the power to excite specific receptors in the nose . Explanation: The lock-and-key theory proposes that specific odor molecules have the power to excite specific receptors in the nose .

The use of LSD is associated with _____.

Question The use of LSD is associated with _____ . a. hallucinogen persisting perception disorder b. sudden cardiac death c. dangerously low blood pressure d. excessive appetite, especially for sweets Solution Correct answer is option A. hallucinogen persisting perception disorder . Explanation: The use of LSD is associated with hallucinogen persisting perception disorder .

The moon illusion disappears if you _____.

Question The moon illusion disappears if you _____. a. close one eye while looking at the moon b. concentrate very hard on all the other items in between you and the horizon moon c. view bend over and look at the moon upside down, between your legs d. view the horizon moon through a filtered lens designed to reduce glare Solution Correct answer is option C. Explanation: The moon illusion disappears if you view bend over and look at the moon upside down, between your legs .

The Ponzo illusion occurs when _____.

Question The Ponzo illusion occurs when _____. a. a line with arrows extending away from the line appears longer than when the arrows extend inward. b. an image that is further away appears smaller than an equal size image that appears closer. c. lines of equal length that lie across converging lines appear to be unequal in length. d. a circular pattern of lines and geometric shapes appears to move when gaze shifts from the center to the outside of the image. Solution Correct answer is option C. Explanation: The Ponzo illusion occurs when lines of equal length that lie across converging lines appear to be unequal in length .

Responding is reliably increased by _____.

Question Responding is reliably increased by _____. a. both rewards and operant reinforcers. b. rewards. c. operant reinforcers. d. neither rewards nor operant reinforcers. Solution Correct answer is option C. operant reinforcers . Explanation: Responding is reliably increased by operant reinforcers .

AHIP Final Examination Questions and Answers PDF Download | 2022-23

America's Health Insurance Plans (AHIP) final exam answers for the year 2021-22 is here, in this post you will able to download all your needed ahip question paper's with veryfied solutions by our experts. It is very important for every ahip candidate to resolve the previouse years question papers for their better understanding to know the question pattern, it's help them to carry more marks in their final exam. Question Type Previous Questions Year 2022 – 2023 Exam Name AHIP Purpose Political advocacy Course Type Certification Country America Download Fee $ 12 File Type PDF File AHIP Question Paper Details Name of Exam : AHIP Certification Course Examination Question Papers : 2022-2023 Question Paper Format : PDF Type of File : Readable Image File Official Website : ahip.org How to Download AHIP Question Paper? Students who are preparing for the upcoming AHIP Examination, 2023, are able to download all available previous year question papers of AHIP Exam. AHI

If Jane’s intelligence quotient is 100, we know that she has a _____.

Question If Jane’s intelligence quotient is 100, we know that she has a _____. a. perfect score on all questions asked. b. test performance superior to 90 percent of other children the same age who took the test. c. mental age typical of children who have the same chronological age. d. mental age below those of children with the same chronological age. Solution Correct answer is option C. mental age typical of children who have the same chronological age . Explanation: If Jane’s intelligence quotient is 100, we know that she has a mental age typical of children who have the same chronological age .

Cutting sensory nerves from the stomach, or removing it entirely, causes _____.

Question Cutting sensory nerves from the stomach, or removing it entirely, causes _____. a. a total loss of appetite. b. eating based on a recognized need, not internal feelings of hunger. c. little change with the person experiencing the feeling of hunger and eating regularly. d. the need for patients to be “trained” to eat; otherwise, they would inadvertently starve to death. Solution Correct answer is option C. Explanation: Cutting sensory nerves from the stomach, or removing it entirely, causes little change with the person experiencing the feeling of hunger and eating regularly .

Deficiencies in which of the following formally defines an intellectual disability?

Question Deficiencies in which of the following formally defines an intellectual disability? a. aptitudes and kinesthetic skills b. intelligence and intrapersonal skills c. language and spatial thinking d. IQ and adaptive behaviors Solution Correct answer is option D. IQ and adaptive behaviors . Explanation: IQ and adaptive behaviors formally defines an intellectual disability.